PDA

View Full Version : Up and down Up and down.....



barbter
05-29-2008, 03:56 PM
Hi Scott,
It may be that I have something configured wrong, please can you have a look?

Below is a part program, that is only drilling.
Basically, if you run it, on the 1st G54 line the backplot says that the Z is 0.0, so starts off at Z 0.
Next line (G43) the backplot jumps up to Z25, and then it runs visually correct.
It then reads the G28 line correctly, but then shoots back down to Z0. at the end of tool.
Obviously as set, it isn't running correctly.
I tried putting a Z figure (say 250.) into the work offset to see if this would then show correctly, but it doesn't seem to take it???
Please advise.
Thanks,
Terry

N1 T1 M6
M1
( 5.43MM OSG DRILL )
( DRILL 4 X A HOLES )

G54 G0 G40 G80 G90 X-14.13 Y35.75 S4000 M3
T2
G43 Z25. H1 M8
G81 G98 Z-3.5 R2. F240.
X55.37 Y27.
X47.37 Y-23.5
X-44.63
G80
G28 Z100. M9 M19

N2 T2 M6
M1
( 2.8MM OSG DRILL )
( DRILL 2 X B HOLES )

G54 G0 G40 G80 G90 X2.35 Y30.33 S8000 M3
T3
G43 Z100. H2 M8
Z25.
G81 G98 Z-3. R2. F200.
Y-1.67
G80
G28 Z100. M9 M19

N3 T3 M6
M1
( 5MM X 100 DEG CSK )
( CSK B HOLES )

G54 G0 G40 G80 G90 X2.35 Y30.33 S1500 M3
T4
G43 Z100. H3 M8
Z25.
G81 G98 Z0. R2. F40.
Y-1.67
G80
G28 Z100. M9 M19

Andre' B
05-29-2008, 05:46 PM
Without looking too closely it sounds about right if you have zero's in the work offset.

To get numbers in the offset you have to make the existing number gray by selecting with the mouse or hitting enter. Then put the number in and hit enter again. When all the numbers are showing you need to hit the apply button.
I have not had much luck saving and/or recalling offsets.

MetLHead
05-29-2008, 07:48 PM
Hi Terry,

Andre is right, you need to set a value in the G54 Z work offset. A negative value, to be more specific.

Andre,
You should be able to save/recall work offset values. These should be saved along with the machine configuration. Does this not work for you?

Scott

barbter
05-30-2008, 01:13 AM
Hi Scott / Andre'B,
Yep, I stuck -200 in the g54 z, and all looks well.

I even just sussed the 'draw axis lines g54 work zero' button.
So my axis lines are also correct now!

Cheers,
Terry

Andre' B
05-30-2008, 08:06 AM
Hi Terry,

Andre is right, you need to set a value in the G54 Z work offset. A negative value, to be more specific.

Andre,
You should be able to save/recall work offset values. These should be saved along with the machine configuration. Does this not work for you?

Scott

I guess I phrased that badly, I have had some problems with it in the past do to an older version of the program OR my just not hitting the buttons to get them saved.
It is working now.

MetLHead
05-30-2008, 10:15 AM
Andre,

Ok, I knew it had to be operator error :p

Thanks,
Scott