View Full Version : Engraving

05-11-2003, 01:46 AM
What is the best way to grind a cutter to do engraving in tool steel.
At present I use carbide and grind three flats equally spaced at around 15 degrees on a tool and cutter grinder to a point.
The tool doesn't last long and i was after some advice.
Would 4 flets be better?
Angle is not important engraving is only 0,2 deep (.008").

Thanks in advance:D

05-11-2003, 01:58 AM
If your using a deckel to sharpen tools then i always
use a single lip tool. I've ground tips as small as
.003 x 10degs. And i'd also use Moly-dee. If you must
go the route your going i would do a 6 sided cutter,
rather than 3.
PEACE:p :p

05-11-2003, 08:03 AM
Single lip do you mean by grinding a flat to the centre line?

05-11-2003, 11:34 AM
Exactly. And moly-dee is a heavy oil made by Castrol,
Also happens to be the best for engraving anything
hard.;) ;)

05-12-2003, 03:11 AM
Thanks Hardmill.
Next time i have an engraving job i'll make d-bit like you sugested.

05-21-2003, 09:27 AM
The single lip cutter is a good way to go. I have one company that likes using 1/16" 2fl ball mills, but I don't think they are engraving as small as you are. They are doing it on a Haas Machining Ctr. Heat treated 17-4 stainless.

05-21-2003, 09:32 AM
Anybody got any pictures of a bit they ground down?

05-21-2003, 09:36 AM
If no one has one to take a picture of, I could grind one up and post a pic after the holiday, if someone will kick a reminder to me by posting it here. Don't have the time to mess with it right now since I'm trying to get Friday off. Be glad to do it next week.


05-21-2003, 09:39 AM
That would be great. Thanks..

05-23-2003, 09:10 AM
i would love 2 c it thx