PDA

View Full Version : RPC Server?



BIGFERB
08-26-2004, 09:02 AM
I am trying to run Master5. When I load the software, it runs fine for about half a minute. Then a window pops up and says RPC Server Unavailable....Then I am caught in a loop, I cannot get rid of this window. I close Master5, and start it again, which crashes and restarts my computer.
Please help....

BIGFERB
09-01-2004, 12:09 PM
Please help. I am a complete rookie at this game, and am very frustrated. I do not have a control board hooked up right now, I just want to play with the software and become familiar with it. Could this be the reason for the error?

Alan T.
09-01-2004, 02:03 PM
What operating system are you using.

BIGFERB
09-02-2004, 09:41 AM
I'm using XP, but I think I found out what my problem is. I talked to an IT guy yesterday, and he thinks I have a virus. Sux to be me right now, but he said there is a patch and can be fixed.