PDA

View Full Version : Problem Profile



mrdipen
03-15-2008, 03:06 AM
Hi, friends
I am a cnc owner and face some problem

I uses Solidworks for designing and solidcam for machining
I have also some knowledge about ArtCAM Pro

I design a simple flat ring in Solidwork having hole size 19.95 mm while I generate g-code using solidcam and machining the part there is some variation in final part, the final hole size is 19.75................... I use simple profile fiture 0.5 mm offset for final cut............. I select Fanuc4ax controller

While I create same ring in ArtCAM there is no difference and the hole size is same as drawing 19.95

Material: Brass, 2 mm Thickness
Machine Spindle: 1.2 KW, 24000 RPM
Machine Drive: Servo Controler

Need some changes in SolidCAM software settings..... which setting I don't know

Anybody solve this problem

Have a Nice Day !

jmcglynn
03-16-2008, 02:24 AM
use solid verify and measure the results in SolidCAM, odds are that it will match the part that is too small. This will confirm that the problem is in the definition of the toolpaths not in the post processor.

mrdipen
03-16-2008, 03:35 AM
hay man I already done this procedure but till the problem is there

jmcglynn
03-16-2008, 09:47 AM
hay man I already done this procedure but till the problem is there

Did the part in the solid verify come out the right size or was it the wrong size?

If it's the wrong size in the solid verify we'd need to see the solidcam part files.

If it is the right size in the solid verify then the problem may be in the post or somewhere downstream.