PDA

View Full Version : Something broke in V2.04



duenow
03-03-2008, 08:27 AM
In V2.03 loading a Fanuc lathe program the way the machine sends it back would load it in text & run fine one line as one line.

V2.04 only loads it all jumbled together & will not run.

<a href="http://s267.photobucket.com/albums/ii305/dobedave/Haas/?action=view&current=fanuc.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii305/dobedave/Haas/fanuc.jpg" border="0" alt="Fanuc file"></a>

duenow
03-03-2008, 08:28 AM
Sorry image didn't work, try again.

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii305/dobedave/Haas/fanuc.jpg

MetLHead
03-03-2008, 10:00 AM
OK, I found something else that was broke too, so I'll fix this at the same time.

Thanks,
Scott

MetLHead
03-03-2008, 07:05 PM
This should be fixed now. I've uploaded the updated file, so re-download it and give it a try.

Thanks,
Scott

TURNER
03-04-2008, 07:00 AM
Hi Scott,
Ya having a bit of bother ?. Ive found another problem with the re-released V2.04. Look at this snippet got loads of crap in but get no format errors when plotting. Your last version used to pick up on this sort of thing. It looks like it is just ignoring, also if in Setup/Preferences/stop at M00 is ticked if there is an M on its own or just in a word it throws M00 program stop msg.

%
OAA12
G17G0G99G54
T1M6
G97S1000
G0X100.Y100.
G0Z2.
G1Z0.
M(TTTT
G0Z5.(TTT
GARBAGEFORMAT123
look i can write any thing i like in here
G0X200.Y200.
M30
%

Might be best like you said, to beta test updates before full release.
Not a major problem can just use previous version if any problems.
Have Fun
Turner

MetLHead
03-04-2008, 07:34 AM
Turner,

This is a result of changing the way addresses are interpreted:

*************************
The backplotter will now accept addresses with no corresponding value.
G00 XYZ
This will be interpreted as:
G00 X0 Y0 Z0
*************************

From the sounds of it, I need to make this an option that can be turned on or off. In your case you would want it off in order to catch bad G-Code, but turning it on will allow NCPlot to plot code from a wider variety of controls. This is because it will cause NCPlot to ignore keywords or codes that it doesn't understand.

Yes, it's tough to make sure everything works before release.

Thanks,
Scott

duenow
03-04-2008, 09:01 AM
This should be fixed now. I've uploaded the updated file, so re-download it and give it a try.

Thanks,
Scott

That fixed it Scott. The lathe time cycle is still way off gives a 34M time on a job that is less than 1m. But that's ok I can do without that. The mill time cycle is right on.

MetLHead
03-04-2008, 09:29 AM
That fixed it Scott. The lathe time cycle is still way off gives a 34M time on a job that is less than 1m. But that's ok I can do without that. The mill time cycle is right on.

I suspect the cycle time issue has something to do with the default feed mode that you have selected (IPM/IPR). Or, it could be off if you're using any of the canned cycles. I know this has been brought up before, but I don't think I ever came up with a good answer for it. If you can, send me a sample program along with the actual cycle time and I'll try to pin this down.

Thanks,
Scott

duenow
03-04-2008, 10:02 AM
Ok, says cycle time is 37M 19S, it's 1M 14S

&HE:&#37;
:0178
G20
G65P9150H1.(SET FOR 50-90-PSI)
(BELMED)
(P/N A-70-000-12 JOB->O178N)
N2(-FEED-STOCK-T0200)
G97
M98P1(SAFESTART)
G04T0202
X0.Z1.M09
/X0.Z-0.550
/M21
/G04U0.3(1/2SECDWELL)
/Z0.020
/G04U1.
M22
M98P2(SAFEEND)
N3(TURN-ISCAR-.008R)
G97S1500M13
M98P1
G04T0303
S3000X0.300G00Z0.150
Z0.
G99G01X-.060F0.001
X.0425F0.004
X0.085Z-0.0063F0.002
X0.100Z-0.1911F0.002
X0.139Z-0.2412
G00Z.010
X0.
G01Z.001F0.004
X.0385
X0.054Z-0.0085F0.001
X.0698Z-0.1926F0.0006
X0.138Z-0.2478F0.002
Z-.434F0.003
X.271Z-.530
M98P2
N5(-THD-COMPOUND-CUT-T0500)
G97M13S3000
M98P1(SAFESTART)
G4T0505
X0.311G00Z0.100
Z.100
/G76P000060Q0020R0.0001
(P=SPRING-PASSES.P--=PULL-OFF-DIS.P----=COMP-ANGLE)
(Q=FIRST-PASS-DEPTH.R=FINISH-PASS-AMOUNT)
/G76X0.1487Z-.950P0192Q0090R-0.0012F0.03125
(X=ROOT-DIA-Z=LENGTH-P=SINGLEDEPTH-Q=1STPASSDEPTH-R=TAPER)
M09
S1500M98P2(SAFESTARTENDPRG)
N2(-FEED-STOCK-T0200)
M05
M98P1(SAFESTART)
G04T0202
X0.Z1.
/X0.Z.050
/M21
/G04U0.3(1/2SECDWELL)
/Z0.230
/G04U1.
M22
M98P2(SAFEEND)
N4(GROOVE-.025-T0404)
G97S1500M13
M98P1
G04T0404
X.227G00Z.300
S3000Z-1.010
G99G01X0.167F0.0025
G04U0.2
X0.189
Z-1.011
X0.167
X0.189
Z-1.020
Z-1.005
G00X.227
M09
M98P2
N2(FEED-1.27-LONGER)
M05
M98P1
G4T0202
X0.Z.300S500M09
/X0.Z.250
/M21
/G04U0.3
/Z1.793
/G04U1.
M22
G00Z3.500
M01
N1(-CUTOFF-T0100)
G97M13S1500
T0000
G4T0101
X.247G00
S3000Z-.674G00
G99G01X.157F0.0025
X.247G00
Z-.629
G01Z-.674X.1570F.002
X0.100F0.002
X-0.010M26F0.0015
X-.060F0.004
X.247G00M09
M25
S1000M98P2
/M31
M30(-PRG-END)

%

MetLHead
03-04-2008, 10:56 AM
OK, I ran your sample with the default "Lathe Diameter" config and this is what I get.

Thanks,
Scott

duenow
03-04-2008, 12:18 PM
OK, I ran your sample with the default "Lathe Diameter" config and this is what I get.

Thanks,
Scott

now that is strange here is what I get. What's wrong running XT

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii305/dobedave/Haas/178N.jpg

duenow
03-17-2008, 01:47 PM
now that is strange here is what I get. What's wrong running XT

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii305/dobedave/Haas/178N.jpg

About my time cycle?

MetLHead
03-17-2008, 07:15 PM
So far, I haven't been able to reproduce the results you have. I'm running Windows Vista, don't know if this matters. I will give it a try on an XP box.

Scott

duenow
03-26-2008, 06:40 AM
So far, I haven't been able to reproduce the results you have. I'm running Windows Vista, don't know if this matters. I will give it a try on an XP box.

Scott

Strange thing is the mill part is right on in cycle time. & notice you with the same program says "Total feed length" = 5.73852 & mine says 14.0097.

I have un-installed the program & deleted the folders & re-installed with the same results.

MetLHead
03-26-2008, 07:17 AM
Yep, it's the difference in the feed length that is throwing me off. I noticed that you are using a couple of subs, what's the feed length if you set NCPlot to ignore subs?

Scott

duenow
03-26-2008, 07:42 AM
Yep, it's the difference in the feed length that is throwing me off. I noticed that you are using a couple of subs, what's the feed length if you set NCPlot to ignore subs?

Scott

Well with subs set to Ignore All it works 1 min 12 seconds just like you got.
Subs are these:
&HE:%
:0001
G01G40G97G98F400.
M98P10999
M99
%


&HE:%
:0002
N21G01G98Z0.500F400.
N22G40
N23G97
N24M98P10999
N25M01
N26M99
%

&HE:%
:0999
N1G01Z1.00T0000
N2M99
%


But since my mill uses subs sometimes does the ignore all stick for both
mill & lathe?

MetLHead
03-26-2008, 08:16 PM
But since my mill uses subs sometimes does the ignore all stick for both
mill & lathe?

Yes, it applies to both.

Scott