PDA

View Full Version : Problem v-carve in mm



serocco
02-11-2008, 08:18 AM
Hi guys
I download z v-carve demo version to check my new router that I build my self. But I have difficulty using the program because it can be setup in inches only not in mm.
Help please,,,,,,,,,,, any one

Switcher
02-11-2008, 08:51 AM
To change from inch to mm, try this.

Start Vcarve:

1) Edit
2) Material Size
3) Units (it defaults to inch, change the radio button to mm)
4) Click the OK button


.

Switcher
02-11-2008, 08:55 AM
After you change from inch to mm, you'll need to redo the toolpath (code), the program will let you know, that this needs to be done anytime you change the material size, etc...


.

Tony Mac
02-12-2008, 06:54 AM
Perfect answer - Thanks Switcher :)

serocco - I hope your new router is up and running and if you need assistance or have any questions drop an email to support@vectric.com and we'll see if we can help out.

Tony

serocco
02-13-2008, 05:56 AM
thanks guys thats help a lot keep the good works running.
cheers

serocco
02-13-2008, 06:13 AM
thanks guys thats help a lot keep the good works running.
cheers