PDA

View Full Version : Cycle Start button



kaleem1
07-07-2004, 11:32 AM
With the current configuration we have cycle start button on the touch screen but we want to put a plam button to start the cycle.

How can this be achieved?

High Seas
07-07-2004, 12:48 PM
kaleem 1
just thinking about that question - I was wondering if you can use the keyboard shortcut (ALT-R) for Cycle Start through a keyboard emulator.
I've seen several pics of proposed pendants and they all show a "Run" or "Cycle Start", as well as a "Pause", or "Stop" and, "Rewind."
I am likewise interested and am organizing the bits and pieces to make a pendant myself.
Long answer, but thats how I came to the same question. Art -- Any insiights?
Cheers, Jim

metlmunchr
07-07-2004, 02:31 PM
There are pics and files with circuits for doing this at Art's Yahoo forum. Someone even recently built a complete pendant mounted control with all the buttons, drives, monitor etc all in one unit. He's posted pics of it either at Art's site or at CCED or DIY-CNC. The memory ain't as good as it used to be or I could tell you more specifically where to look.

Art Fenerty
07-16-2004, 05:35 PM
Yes, you can do it that way. You can also use the input "OEMTRigger1-6" which will trigger any of the dfault screen buttons. (Like Cycle/start).

Thanks,
Art

HillBilly
12-24-2005, 11:34 AM
Yes, you can do it that way. You can also use the input "OEMTRigger1-6" which will trigger any of the dfault screen buttons. (Like Cycle/start).

Thanks,
Art

What goes in the OEM code box for OEM Triggers using functions that do not have OEM codes (cycle start, pause ect...)?

Darek

ger21
12-24-2005, 01:08 PM
See this page
http://www.machsupport.com/MachCustomizeWiki/index.php?title=Standard_Buttons

Cycle start would be 1000
Pause would be 1001, .....

HillBilly
12-24-2005, 01:19 PM
Easy enough! Ger21 you know your Mach.

Darek

Al_The_Man
12-24-2005, 03:05 PM
With the current configuration we have cycle start button on the touch screen but we want to put a plam button to start the cycle.


I assume that what you are looking for is palm buttons? which in the required hardware mode is two buttons that must be operated simulateously for safety reasons.
One of the safety requirements for palm buttons is that one cannot be permanently made, as in physical buttons where one could have an object placed on it so only one would be operated.
They usually have special logic to detect this.
I would think it would be tricky to do this on a touch screen.
Al.