PDA

View Full Version : trying to hook my first motor



ataxy
01-15-2008, 03:48 PM
ok i am trying to hook my first motor but it does not work
here is how its hook up tell me if this is allright

edit: i am using mach3 also when i start mach3mill it tells me that driver are initialized and the motor shaft is locked if i use the jog function the dro moves but the motor does noting no humming or hissing nothing
port & pin is set to 2 and 3 as it is hooked on the bob

edit2: ok i took a look at th diagram on this (http://http://www.robertguyser.com/downloads/templates-code-documents-and-other-files/index.php) website wich are better then the one keling have, graphic wise, and notice that the +5 going to the driver should be comming from the bob and not straight from the 5v psu so i have hooked it to the com beetwenn the 2 and 3 screw but still i am unable to get movement from the mach3 interface

edit3: ok i ran the driver test it reports fine and i have only small jitter on the line from time to time
also i have noticed something weird mach3 seem to change my step pin i had it set to 2 and 3 and now sometime it will change it to 16 or 13 or 15 but always something in the 1? the dir pin will stay on 3

edit4: i have tryed setting the bob jumper for the com from gnd to +5 but no change the other jumper on the c10 bob is set to 2-9 as output

edit5: ok i dont know if this could be the problem but i have notice this morning that there is a small puck on the outer casing about 3/8 long by 1/4 at its widest and about 1/16 at its deepest so ill try the other motor to see if this could be the cause

edit6: ok well i hooked up the other motor but i am not getting any movement from this one i have left a message on ther phone monday and one today so i guess i should have a return call soon! ill send them a email to just in case

automationtechinc
01-16-2008, 11:50 AM
You need to config the Mach3 also. pls check here
http://www.kelinginc.net/Mach3Tutorial.pdf

ataxy
01-16-2008, 12:39 PM
ok thx for the call i guess ill move my problem to the mach forum since the problem is between mach and my pc