PDA

View Full Version : 3 Axis Finishing



jamesr
12-05-2007, 02:13 PM
When i do a 3 axis finish with anything under .005 in the stock to leave section. I get a buch of rapid moves and messed up tool paths is their a fix for this?

Khalid
12-05-2007, 02:16 PM
have u registered the software?

jamesr
12-05-2007, 02:19 PM
yes

Khalid
12-05-2007, 02:26 PM
Why then u not talked to Surfcam staff directly?

jamesr
12-05-2007, 02:32 PM
cause i didnt update maintenence yet

Khalid
12-05-2007, 02:34 PM
No problem... the staff there is very co-operative ... if u have any trouble call them they will help u

jamesr
12-05-2007, 02:40 PM
wont i get charged for calling wothout a maintenence contract

Khalid
12-05-2007, 02:52 PM
hmmm...i dont think so... ur quiry is very simple...they will solve within minute

Yossi
12-06-2007, 09:54 AM
Jamesr, can you post a sample file with this problem?
Are you talking about Z-finish or other function ?
Give more detailes and we will help.

jamesr
12-06-2007, 10:22 AM
yes it is z-finish i zipped up the post so you can backplot to see the tool path also included part file

moldcore
12-06-2007, 03:21 PM
Just looked at your file and I’m not getting what you are, odd. When I do the Z level finish it works fine and I’m not seeing any difference in what I imputed from what you have imputed in the cutting parameters. Have you tried to reprogram it using all program defaults? I’ve seen Surfcam give strange results on occasion but have restarted Surfcam and the problems went away.

moldcore
12-06-2007, 07:44 PM
After some playing around this afternoon I managed to make it work somewhat. I’m not sure what’s going on but the operation that you created goes crazy in my system as if the walls are under cut, creating a lot of extra moves. It also took forever to regenerate. It shouldn’t matter but the surface normals (arrows) were flipped inside on some surfaces. I changed these to face outward on all the surfaces and it worked fine, only took a few seconds to generate. Like I said it shouldn’t matter when using Z finish but apparently it did on this model. I had to restart Surfcam once to make it behave properly after trying different scenarios (It kept ignoring the boundaries until I restarted). This is a good example of why shops are turning away from Surfcam. This program needs a major overhaul and Surfware is so slow to respond to any suggestions.

championp
12-21-2007, 03:42 PM
check "maximum feed between"