PDA

View Full Version : Looking for Help with Mach3 and LazyCAM



blumpie
11-28-2007, 10:56 PM
Usining ver 2.42 of Mach3 on Vista Ultimate.

I imported a gif file and traced it with TurboCAD. Converted it to a polyline, stripped all of the other layers and saved it as a .dxf. I can open it in LazyCAM, run a quick clean and set everyting up; export to gcode.

Heres the problem...... When I open the file of gcode, only part of the project shows up. Sometimes more parts than others (same file.)

Am I doing something wrong?

radgpz
02-10-2008, 08:02 PM
I am having the exact same issue, Im using ArtCam 9 pro to open a BMP
then vectorize
then create toolpath,
then export DXF,
Open DXF w/LAZY
it shows it fine
then open GCODE w/MACH
BAM.....partial file either the left half or the right half......ive tried scaling, moving the origin....IM LOST

SOMEONE HELP US!!!! :-(

ger21
02-10-2008, 08:07 PM
Do you have a registered version of mach3, or the demo? The demo will only show 500 lines in the toolpath display.

radgpz
02-11-2008, 12:54 PM
No, its full ver I can change the origin point and it will show either the left,middle,or right portion almost like the size or limits are wrong,but i verified the size as 7 x 2 inches...