PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Turbocnc!



smitty
04-27-2003, 03:17 PM
Having a little trouble today.
Trying to use tool offstes today, and once I set up all my tools, I then save them under the FILE section, the program will not run. So I checked the program, and it is now nothing more then ZERO's!
Since I did save it ( the program)onto a floppy, I re-loaded it into "C", and tried it again, but I only saved the tool offsets, did not LOAD them, and then re-checked the program again, same results!
What am I doing wrong, do I need to save each tool seperate from the others? I set all three at the same time, then saved them.
Any help will save me any hair I might have left!
Smitty

balsaman
04-27-2003, 05:20 PM
Hi,

What version are you running? 3.22 is available on his yahou site files section. I know there was some sort of issue with 3.1a....

Eric

smitty
04-27-2003, 05:30 PM
Thanks Eric,
I have 3.1a. I will see if I can find it on *****.
Smitty

balsaman
04-27-2003, 05:50 PM
Now you know why I misspelled yahou....;)

Eric

smitty
04-27-2003, 08:02 PM
I never even saw that!!
Now I know what not to spell!
Smitty

smitty
04-28-2003, 12:18 AM
GOT IT!!!
Yes, it was right in front of my eyes! I was actually trying to load the tool offsets from the Hard drive, that is why my program was all zeros.
So, I did the next best thing, experiment. I finally tried the "F" key, which saves the position of the tool, and moved onto the next tool. Worked like it should.
So, the learning curve continues.
Eric, thanks for the help.
Smitty