PDA

View Full Version : Truemill help



qmas99
10-27-2007, 09:17 PM
Hello all,
I try to do truemill a pocket with 72 islands, 1/8 endmill , .05 deep.
got error message " tool too large to fit inside".
I use surfcam v3 sp1. File is attached
thank you

moldcore
10-29-2007, 11:20 AM
Well, I tried it using all the defaults and it got the same error, not sure why it shouldn’t work. Even a 3/32 em gives the same error. The old pocket routine works fine. Send it to your dealer, they need to see problems like these.

qmas99
10-29-2007, 07:37 PM
Thanks,
let my boss deal with them, I end up using old pocket routine with 1/4 endmill and contour with 1/8 endmill, so I can control diameter of the bosses. I tried pocket out with one 1/8 endmill, it made the bosses .01 undersize. I don't know why, everything looked fine

tnik
10-30-2007, 01:43 PM
default settings might not be good enough.. double check what min. radius your trying to use, with the min radius set too high, it might not be able to fit where you want it to..

SWPM
10-30-2007, 10:08 PM
I got this to work fine if you send me a email address i will send you the script file
I did it by creating boxes around the sections of bosses and used a regular pocket operation to remove all the excess material with a .500" E/m. Then i picked the boxes as material and the bosses as part using a 2 axis true-mill routine with a .125" E/m