PDA

View Full Version : How to set up limits w/out home switches



bullseye
10-25-2007, 06:37 AM
How do I set up limits w/out home switches in Mach 3.....

I bought a used syil super X3 that has no home switches....

I am having trouble setting my tool length offsets... I set Z 0 on top of part but when I try to cut the dro says its in the right place buts its .2 over the part when it should be -.1 into the part

is this because the Syil xml. file is set up for home switches that I can not Ref....?

I use G43 T1 H1 M6 for my command

bluejay_ca
10-25-2007, 07:13 AM
Under the config menu select soft limits, though I manually change tools so I'm not sure of impact on the M6 G43 commands.

bullseye
10-25-2007, 02:26 PM
I just found out it does have home switches and homed it out and still have problems...The guy I bought it from said it didn't have home switches......

all my commands in the Z axis are half of what it should be with G90 turned on...but My DRO reads correctly....

any ideas

bullseye
10-26-2007, 06:27 PM
All fixed....Z was losing step

teamtexas
10-26-2007, 06:40 PM
What caused it to lose steps when it hadn't touched the part?

bullseye
10-26-2007, 06:44 PM
What caused it to lose steps when it hadn't touched the part?

I had it set too fast.....I had it at 80 ipm and was told to bring it down to 55 ipm


Worked like a charm........