PDA

View Full Version : Mazak QT-10 Bar Pulling



jbhill
06-03-2004, 05:03 PM
Does anyone know how to make a bar puller work with a QT-10 with a T1 control? The program works fine for the pulling part but I can't get the machine to re-start after finishing the program without pressing cycle start... There must be some way to do it because this lathe had a robot on it at one point.

Thanks,
Jason

bswim
08-07-2004, 05:12 AM
Not sure if you're still looking for help on this one.

On your last line on your Mazatrol program there should be an option to continue or not. Can't remember the exact wording now. Will have to look when I get back to work on monday.

Not sure if the T1 had that or not. Never ran a T1. The T32 and newer has it. Was this robot a Mazak gantry or an aftermarket one??

Could have been that the robot was starting it. We have an Okuma with a robot on it. Robot waits for the M02 and then does it's thing. Shuts the door, waits for the signal and cycle starts it.

jbhill
08-09-2004, 08:16 AM
Thanks for the reply, actually we figured it out. You don't enter the number of times you want it to repeat in the program just a 1 or 0, repeat or no repeat. You then have to enter the number of repeats on the POS screen. Thanks again for the help.

Jason