PDA

View Full Version : Setting up Spindle Control in mach3



UKRobotics
10-19-2007, 08:24 PM
I'm a little confused as to how this works.

Do i have to give mach3 some sort of tacho input or will it work without ?

Jay C
10-18-2009, 04:28 PM
Yes, it needs an index pulse. I'm using a QRB1114 reflective sensor .. .next step is to find a driver design.

ger21
10-18-2009, 05:34 PM
A lathe spindle, or mill or router spindle?