PDA

View Full Version : Taig Limit switches



HakBot
10-08-2007, 05:15 PM
Hi,

What is the best place to mount limit switches on a Taig 2019CR-ER?

I made a nice gouge in my table last night so I want to prevent this.

Phil

HakBot
10-09-2007, 12:37 PM
Anyone?

Also, can anyone tell me why this guy has 2 switches wired up for limit switches? http://www.solsylva.com/cnc/limits.html Seems like he would need a separate parallel port pin to monitor each axis.

hoss2006
10-09-2007, 01:31 PM
i found that page too searching for diagrams to wire up limit switches to a xylotex board.
the switches are wired in series ( one switch at either end of the table table)
so that it will trip at both ends of travel.
only requires 3 unused parallel port pins plus 1 ground.
here's a diagram I found.
Hoss

cartertool
10-09-2007, 03:11 PM
http://www.cartertools.com/picture.html#rcrookstlam
Plus there are some other pics from users if you search around on my picture page.

Nick

HakBot
10-09-2007, 05:25 PM
Ok in that pic there are 6 switches for each end of each axis. I was under the impression that one end has limit switches and the other were the home switches. I realize that I do not need all 6 switches but if I do choose to use all 6 will each axis have 2 swiches on one end and 1 on the other (2 limit and 1 home)? Or are the home switches not needed when using all 6 limits?

cartertool
10-10-2007, 03:14 PM
Best to ask on the Taig *group, much bigger base of people there with switch answers...

hoss2006
10-10-2007, 04:17 PM
user preference, you can use separate home/limit switches or one switch to perform the same task.
read more here
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3744
or
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?p=346081
and
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=41948
Hoss

athomas
10-11-2007, 01:40 PM
To provide real protection, you need a limit switch on each end of any axis. for a 3 axis mill, that will mean 6 switches.

If all you want is protection, they can be all wired in series using 1 input so that any 1 switch will trip the safety stop.

If you want a homing switch as well, then each axis needs its own input. So, for 3 axis, you need 3 inputs even if you have 6 switches. The mill software will know which end of the axis is being reached based on travel direction so it can establish a home base using the same switches.