PDA

View Full Version : 1mm endmills/bits



johnm99
09-13-2007, 10:32 AM
i realize a topic such as this is probably already posted but in my searches I have hit nothing but blanks... Please forgive me if I have overlooked any of the forums....

I am looking for a source on 1mm bits for cutting Acrylics or other plastics...
I have looked up MSC and a few other spots but nothing is coming up that will work...

I will try anything at this point... just looking for some direction...

big_mak
09-13-2007, 01:11 PM
Try endmills that are designed for aluminum. They are sharp enough to cut the material and not hammer it out.

Robb Jack makes endmills that small. I can't remember off had if you can get the Garr 242M series that small

2muchstuff
09-13-2007, 01:15 PM
Check out the carbide burrs that are used in the dental profession. The only thing is that they are 1/16" shank diameter. The oral surgery burrs are a bit longer in length. Here are a couple of suppliers.

http://www.sswhiteburs.com/carbide_burs_guide.php
http://www.microcopydental.com/neoburr.html

Or search Carbide Dental Burrs.

big_mak
09-13-2007, 04:54 PM
sorry double post(nuts)

big_mak
09-13-2007, 05:00 PM
I'd be hesitant to try Burrs for cutting plastic, you need room for the chips to get out. Stick with 2 flute endmills and your material bill will thank me!;)

2muchstuff
09-13-2007, 05:40 PM
I agree, Acrylic is some soft stuff. The only reason I posted it was that they are small. The harder the plastic, the better the chip removal.

RedDog22
09-16-2007, 02:23 PM
Did a quick google search and found a few links

http://www.bitsbits.net/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=2&products_id=248

http://www.endmilldiscount.com/end-mill/micro-tool/pmt-tr-2.htm

After posting I found this too

http://microcutusa.com/

fpworks
09-17-2007, 01:19 AM
www.harveytool.com

VERY nice tools. I use quite a few of their endmills 0.030" to 0.050", stub length, 2 flute in aluminum.

JROM
09-17-2007, 12:27 PM
If your working in a wood shop you use "bits"
If your working in a machine shop you use endmills or cutters.
There I got that off my chest..........lol
I cut alot of plastic in my shop and we use high helix three flute carbide endmills whenever possible. Your main problem is heat. If you let the chips stick to the cutter you will end up with a junk part and a broken tool. You would be suprised how much cutting fluid makes a differance when cutting plastic.

JROM
09-17-2007, 12:39 PM
We use alot of Garr brand cutters and sometimes Micrograin carbide.
Any good tool supply house should be able to set you up with any number of good quailty carbide cutters. Believe it or not the softer the plastic is the more trouble you will have trying to cut it. Soft plastic will squish out of the way and spring back and closeup the cut if you don't use very sharp cutters.
A word to the wise.............

neilw20
09-17-2007, 01:24 PM
i realize a topic such as this is probably already posted but in my searches I have hit nothing but blanks... Please forgive me if I have overlooked any of the forums....

I am looking for a source on 1mm bits for cutting Acrylics or other plastics...
I have looked up MSC and a few other spots but nothing is coming up that will work...

I will try anything at this point... just looking for some direction...

Go to your friendly PCB manufacturer and get some worn out cutters/drills:cool:
Carbide will last much better. HSS in plastics get dulled very quickly.
What is worn out for fiberglass pcbs is still pretty good.
Router bits are very good also. PCBs wear them out too.
New Ones...
look here. Search google for PCB drills. A fwe links..
http://www.uniontool.co.jp/english/product_01.html
http://www.northbaytechnical.com/standard1.htm
http://www.megauk.com/carbide_drill_bits.php