PDA

View Full Version : DynaCNC 24"X36" and Mach3



wellbuiltcabs
09-12-2007, 09:23 PM
Hello all, I was wondering if anyone successfully configured mach3 to run Dynacnc 24"x36" tabletop router. I've been having a real hard time configuring it and getting it to work. Does any one have the xml file for that specific table? Thanks in advance for all your help.

askman
09-14-2007, 11:55 PM
I've ran stock setting at about 20IPM lot of backlash on x axis. (on the order of .030" even loading the stepper down) in the end, we ended up upgrading to ball screws from homeshopcnc made to order and supporting the x axis with bearing. I did a thread on this, but it was deleted on this forum. after 6month of steady use, I've been fighting a bit of rigidity issue. (as long as bit is not loaded, it cuts fairly well, but if it gets loaded down at all, I have mis shaped cut, and you can see the spindle move due to flex.

wellbuiltcabs
09-19-2007, 10:58 PM
Thanks Askman, I actually read and printed out the forum you mention. I believe it was you and a friend who modified the table. Did you have this exact table size?

askman
09-22-2007, 12:53 AM
yes. it was the same machine. we lost bit of x axis travel with upgrade (about 1") right now, my machine is 23.7x35.5 it was 24.7x35.2 from the factory. I would definitely upgrade to ball screws with preloaded nut. it sure solved lot of our issues.

sieberts@hotmai
12-31-2007, 03:52 PM
Hi,
Did you find a xml file for your dyna cnc? I'm also having problems and could use some help.
Thanks