PDA

View Full Version : KelingInc and Mach3 trouble



Normann
09-08-2007, 06:54 AM
It should be right forward. When I was finished and connected to my PC and started Mach3, nothing happened.
I have my motors on my desk, just want to see them move when I run the “Roadrunner” G-code. I was quite disappointed when I just heard a ”tic” from time to time.
I tried to change the pins for output, but no. Nothing. I have tried to change many variables. Nothing happens.
If ther is some one “out there” with the same package, let me hear from you.
I have to mention that I could not use the power supply that was set up with the package. In Norway we have 230V. I bought two new power supplies. One 24V, 1.9A and one 6V supply (this one can be regulated down to 4.5V and up to 7.5V). When I measure the 24V supply the meter shows 23.5V (is this critical?). In the specs for the breakout board it says 24-40V

Links:
http://www.kelinginc.net/ThreeXCNCPackage2.html

http://www.kelinginc.net/KL-4030Wiring.pdf

http://www.kelinginc.net/KL23H276-28-4B.pdf

I really hope someone can help me.

Best regards
Normann

tauntdesigns
09-08-2007, 09:41 AM
Hi Normann,

I don't have your system but, from things that I've read here on the zone, I'd say your new 24v, 1.9amp power supply doesn't have enough amps to run all 3 axis. It may just be big enough to run one axis. You might try hooking up one axis and jogging it around to see if that's it.

Good luck,
Jack
P.S. I just finished my first control box, so I'm a newbie.

Normann
09-08-2007, 12:21 PM
Thanks for the reply
I was looking at the specs for the driver ( http://www.kelinginc.net/KL-4030.pdf ) when I decided for the 24V – 1,9A power supply.
It says :
1: DC Power Input: 24V to 40V ( less than 40V)
2: Current: 0.9-3A

The power supplies that are used for this, do they have several lines out with different current?

I tried to disconnect two of the axes and jog just one, but there were no response other than a tic from time to time. Maybe 1.9A are to low to get it running? When I flipped the switches to get ½ step it was just beeping instead of ticing!

Another thought I have is this: When I received the package from Keling Inc, the breakoutboard was placed close to the motors. Could the magnetism damage the board?

I need thoughts around this issue.

Normann

tauntdesigns
09-08-2007, 01:46 PM
.9-3.0 amps I believe is spec for the size motors you can drive with those drives.

ger21
09-08-2007, 04:51 PM
Do the motors lock up when power is applied to the drives?

automationtechinc
09-09-2007, 12:02 PM
Did you tune the motor when you run the mach3?
watch the video, it will help you
http://www.artsoftcontrols.com/Videos/Mach3%20Video%20Selections/Mach3%20Video%20Selections.html
Setup and download

www.kelinginc.net

automationtechinc
09-10-2007, 10:22 PM
Pls see attached for mach3 setup for our package

www.kelinginc.net

MaxMekker
09-23-2007, 01:02 PM
I had to run "SpecialDriver.bat" file.
Then everything run fine.

Check with "DriverTest.exe" if you get a lifeline in the window it should run.

You find the files in Mach3 directory

Normann
09-25-2007, 10:11 AM
Thanks guys, for the response.
I have managed to set up my motors. They are running on my desk right now.
Can anyone tell me how fast these motors can run? I have heard 750rpm. Is that correct? When I turn up the speed, sometimes they stop, but it sounds like they are running. Is that because the drivers can't handle the input from my PC?

On the Motor tuning page in Mach3 I am supposed to write the number of steps pr unit (mm). My threds are 1.75 mm pr rev.
(this will be a slow machine, I know)
Is this right: 200/1.75=114.29 Is this the number to write in, or must I devide with the microstepping factor?
What microstep level should I use 1/8? 1/16? 1/32? 1/64?

In the manual they write that it is common to multiply with 10. Why?

I am almost finnished with my machine, so I am about to try this in the "real world"

Terje

jonmessenger
09-26-2008, 11:12 PM
The reason that you here the whining when they lock up is because you are not delivering enough amps to the motor for the speed you are trying to achieve. You must remember that you need to supply enough amps for all three motors simultaneously. so if you have 3 motors at 1.9 amps per phase, you will need to have at least a 12 amp power supply. If you are using a "chopper based driver" then you can lower that by 1/3. but no lower.

Hope that helps