PDA

View Full Version : Using re-grind tools with true-mill



SWPM
08-30-2007, 11:27 AM
Has anyone else ran into a problem on using re-grind endmills on truemill operations ? I know that using a smaller diameter tool has to effect the engagment angle but I wouldnt think that being only .020" or so undersize would change it enough to affect tool life a great deal. If anyone has had this problem could you let me know a solution other than re-posting with the re-grinds diameter.

Thanks

tnik
08-31-2007, 07:38 AM
also take into consideration if you have a coated endmill reground and its not re-coated, that will affect tool life also..

SWPM
08-31-2007, 09:12 AM
We actually have had the tools re-coated, I had our iscar rep in last night and he suggested taking a full depth of cut of 1.650" (using a fullsize e/m) so we will not only be using just the bottom half of the e/m and it seem to give us much better tool life and decreases cycle time.

tnik
08-31-2007, 09:30 AM
ok, just checking, and glad to hear you were able to get better tool life and decrease the cycle time.. its always great when that happens ;)