PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone tried ViaCAD 2D/3D



athomas
08-27-2007, 02:36 PM
I happened across this new cad program. It is produced by Punch, who is well known for consumer architectural programs, but apparently ventured into a more industrial side.

Here is the link: http://www.punchcad.com/products/viacad2d3d.htm

Has anyone tried this? I am curious if it would be a viable alternative for hobby people like myself, who can't afford the high priced software.

Lemo
08-27-2007, 04:08 PM
Works like a charm. The 2D output for example is nicely digested by the LazyCam of Artsoft (Mach3).
Lemo

Greolt
08-27-2007, 08:00 PM
If it is as good as the video demonstration makes it look then it should be exellent value at $100

raverys12
08-30-2007, 08:21 PM
Well ... it looks like you folks are having better luck with it than I am. I loaded it on Vista .. it is suppose to be Vista compatiable. The screen isn't stable at all ... lines jumping all over the place, etc. I guess I'll have to give mister support a call ... worse thing is I have more memory in this machine than you can imagine .... who knows .. later, Bob

ger21
08-30-2007, 08:37 PM
Sounds like a video card driver issue. Try updating your video drivers.

Lemo
08-30-2007, 08:57 PM
I'm running XP and have no problems at all. I's a driver issue. Either Card or Vista. Also check that you are not running 64Bit and the app is only 32Bit. And yes, support will help you. It's a neat product and works nicely with Lazycam. The automatic's build in to show all sorts of possible allignments are just like Solidworks without the price tag. Good value for the money imho. And.... the best beveling functions I have ever seen.
Rainer

raverys12
08-30-2007, 10:30 PM
Thanks Guys .. appreciate the comments .. I'll check out the card drivers .. did have that thought .. later,Bob

athomas
08-31-2007, 07:21 AM
How does it compare to Alibre Express? I know its probably comparing apples to oranges, seeing that Alibre Express is a free program. I'm just trying to get a feel for the program and I do like the Alibre program as well. Are there things that Viacad can do that Alibre Express can't do to justify paying the $100.00 vs free?

Lemo
08-31-2007, 07:26 AM
I cannot find any indication that there is a free Alibre version. Besides that, I never looked at that.
R

raverys12
08-31-2007, 07:46 AM
Interesting question about Alibre, ... First off ... just got through sending a full version of Alibre back for a refund. Nice program, but isnt a drafting program per say. Thats from the horses mouth. If the 1000. job wont do it .. you can bet that free one won't. I have been trying to get the ViaCad to work and I also questioned the $100. price for a good program, but for what little I've seen ... Nice program. I just am having problems getting it to run on Vista. I have had some good suggestions .. but still no sale. I might just have to go back to XP ... have had several problems with Vista. MS has done it to us again. From what I have read so far .. Vista doesnt handle OpenGL graphics very well ... I think that is where my problem is. I did down load the Nividia updated drivers .. but still not working properly. Back to the drawing board .. Later, Bob

ger21
08-31-2007, 07:55 AM
I cannot find any indication that there is a free Alibre version.


http://www.alibre.com/xpress/software/alibre-design-xpress.asp



just got through sending a full version of Alibre back for a refund. Nice program, but isnt a drafting program per say
Nope. It's a parametric solid modeling program, not a 2D CAD program.

If you want a good inexpensive CAD program, take a good look at DesignCAD.

raverys12
08-31-2007, 08:03 AM
Thanks Gerry .. good info ... I should say it's a free demo version .. thanks for the correction. Not much free anymore .. How does the Design Cad like Vista ????? I just tryed downloading another new Nvidia driver and it says doesnt recognize my current hardware ???? might be my current video card needs upgrading ??? Oh well ... Later, Bob

ger21
08-31-2007, 08:56 AM
How does the Design Cad like Vista ?????

Couldn't tell you. I doubt I'll use Vista in the next 4-5 years. I'm actually getting ready to order 2 new copies of XP this week.

raverys12
08-31-2007, 12:41 PM
Well .... I agree with you ... if support doent solve this issue ... I also will be going back to XP ... dont really want to but its rasing hell with my wallet .. Later, Bob

raverys12
08-31-2007, 01:03 PM
Well folks .... The problem is resolved. I thought I would just pass on the information that ViaCad gave me ... and I might add ... their support was wonderful. Todd at ViaCad gaver me the following instuctions using Vista. Close all programs and just leave your desktop open. Right click on the ViaCad desktop icon. Go to Properties. Click on the compatability tab at the top ... check the compatability mode box and make sure that the pull down under the check box reads XP service pack 2. You need to go down and also check the disable Desktop Composition. ... Apply and close. That took care of my problem. He also said to keep an eye out for the video card accelerators drivers .. they are not all out for Vista yet ... but you need to load them as they become available. So ... it's working and thanks for the help, Later, Bob

athomas
08-31-2007, 03:54 PM
I think I'm gonna bite the bullet and try ViaCAD. It does sound pretty nice, especially for the price. I'll let everyone know how I made out as well.

Lemo
08-31-2007, 04:11 PM
Thanks Gerry .. good info ... I should say it's a free demo version .. thanks for the correction. Not much free anymore .. How does the Design Cad like Vista ????? I just tryed downloading another new Nvidia driver and it says doesnt recognize my current hardware ???? might be my current video card needs upgrading ??? Oh well ... Later, Bob

Vista is turning a pc into a one keyboard bandit. Only the coins lot/creditcard reader is missing mounted on the PC....

;)
Rainer

PS:I love Rhino4 and Rhinocam, however... it's not a cheap combo.

JoeMathers
10-03-2008, 08:12 AM
Has anyone used this program?

UncleDonut
10-05-2008, 05:21 PM
I use it quite a bit. I really like it. I'm not a professional, but I think it does a lot for the money. They just came out with version 6

-Dave

timsshop
12-29-2008, 12:43 PM
I have just got VIACAD 6 and am re-learning cad after 15 years of using Dassault Systems CATIA V4. I am using the CAD on a XP machine. The switch from words (line circle plane point) to icons is a bit frustrating but I am adjusting quickly. So far VIACAD 6 has been easier than I had anticipated and switching from 2d to 3d is great. I do not have a CAM program yet. Appears from this thread that MACH3 would be the best solution. For the $100 this CAD software is unbelievable so far.
Screen shot of CATIA V4: http://www.incat.com/index.cfm?app=cadcamcae&a=verifiscreen

timsshop
01-20-2009, 11:46 AM
I ordered a 3D CONNECTION SPACE NAVIGATOR SE to use with this software. A $50 rebate came with the software. I received the 'spaceball' yesterday (1 /19/09) and the installation went smooth and the operation is very much like the spaceball I used at my former job. The cad program is easy to use and does more than I had expected for the hundred bucks.

thedeed
05-23-2009, 09:55 AM
Here are some of the 3D model I have made in Viacad so you can see what it does. These were all rendered in Shark FX

http://thedeed.us/?q=node/9

They just came out with V6. The product is only $99 :rainfro:

Its great for 2D Or 3D