PDA

View Full Version : Breaking chips



yoopertool
08-18-2007, 09:38 AM
I run a Citizen E-32 swiss lathe and run primarily stainless steel on it. The parts I run are usually rather long with tight tolerances and no surface blemishes are allowable. My problem im sure is similar to all other swiss operators where all my chips are really long and stringy. This isnt a problem until they start getting wrapped around the part and making a "rats nest" which usually ruins the part. I pinch turn usually and have atleast .125" cut per tool. I run alot of types of stainless including 17-4, 303, 304, 455, 440a, 440c, and even some titanium. I have tried a few types of inserts including Kennametals tcmt and vbmt series with a 5025 coating. Depending on the material I usually cut between .001 and .002 ipr at 2000rpm-3000rpm. Does anyone have experience with any inserts that will break chips better in swiss style turning? Or are my feeds just way too slow? Any help would be appreciated.

yoopertool
08-18-2007, 09:41 AM
Here is a picture of some of the parts I make.

http://www.precisionedge.com/images/img_reamer.jpg

Just for a reference, the tool on the far left is 15 inches long.

cogsman1
08-25-2007, 10:16 AM
You should call in the Mitsubishi, Iscar, and Sanvik reps to ask their help.
We use high pressure coolant to control the chips on our Citizens.

abcrqc
08-27-2007, 09:24 AM
Or you can try Applitec.

yoopertool
08-27-2007, 12:48 PM
abcrqc, Do you personally have any experience with tooling from Applitec? I would be very interested in this company if anyone has had good experience with their chip-breaking capabilities. Thanks for the info!

abcrqc
08-27-2007, 03:35 PM
yoopertool, I'm working with these tools since 1991 and they are great for swiss screw machines jobs.
My experience : 15-5, 17-4, 13-8Mo, 904L, 316L, Titanium, 303, 304, etc. always with their inserts.

yoopertool
08-29-2007, 07:38 AM
Thanks for the info! I will have to contact them and see if i cant get a trial tool or two sent over. :)

ghyman
08-30-2007, 10:09 AM
Let's not forget the expensive options...
Brookdale has a great thread whirling system... it's a little pricey, but it is a thing of beauty! And no stringy chips!

PoiToi
09-14-2007, 12:14 PM
I run ETCO tooling and it seems pretty decent, with TiN coating i run 303 anywhere from .002-.008 IPR, and 500-600 SFM (at .5" that 3800 RPM) and no stringy chips. Try bumping up yor feedrates a little bit and if that causes a surface finish issue then use an insert with a larger nose radius, or a flat.

is your tool life good with the stringy chips?

ghyman
09-18-2007, 04:17 PM
Here's a snippet from an L-32 program I had from years ago... the part was an ignitor for an aircraft engine; I forget what flavour stainless it was, but it was the same thing... lots of wrapped-up stringy chips, no surface blems allowed...
This is a cheesy shortcut, but it actually worked really well...

#501=0
WHILE[#501LT.840]DO10
G1Z[#501]F.002
G4P050
#501=#501+.005
END10

yoopertool
09-18-2007, 10:19 PM
ghyman, Thank you for that bit of code. I never even thought of putting small dwells in every little bit. The dwells dont leave any blemishes in the part? It seems like every time it dwells that there would be a small divot..... but I guess that would depend on how much tool pressure is pressent. I think I will have to give it a try on my next stringy nightmare part! Thanks again for the tip!

ghyman
09-19-2007, 07:15 AM
The dwells dont leave any blemishes in the part? It seems like every time it dwells that there would be a small divot.....

Actually, the .005 'stepover' (#501=#501+.005 ) gives an effective feedrate of .005... the surface finish is just fine, although a little slower to cut.

chunkymonkey
10-17-2007, 08:26 AM
I have a lot of success with a kc5010 grade from kennametal. also tungaloy has a great chip breaker.

chunkymonkey
10-17-2007, 08:31 AM
I have a lot of success with a kc5010 grade from kennametal. also tungaloy has a great chip breaker.

tejano4life72
10-17-2007, 01:29 PM
Some times its not the insert. It could be that the tool might be off center. The HI pressure lines may not be position just rite. Also when you pinch turn you might want to leave more room between the rough and finish turn tool so the chips have a place to go. I use to machine 14" parts from 1.250 dia. down to .375 dia. and when i use to get the nest like you put it, it was because somebody bump the coolant line while cleaning the chips off the part before the next tool came in. The turn insert was nothing special just a kennamatel KC935 insert.

yoopertool
10-18-2007, 05:47 AM
Thanks for all of the good tips! I actually found an insert to use on some of the more "free machining" stainless steels that I am quite happy with. I was clued in by our SECO sales rep that he had heard rumors that some companies were using their AL KX series (designed for aluminum) inserts on stainless with good results. I ordered a few of them and have been using them exclusively on materials like 17-4 and 303 and have even had good results on 431. This insert doesnt break the chips, but allows for higher feed rates which make the chips thick enough where they wont wrap up as much. I have a few inserts that I am trying out on some of the not so friendly materials like 440c, 316, and 304, but havent found one that I am completly happy with yet. Thanks again for all of the help!