PDA

View Full Version : Cutting Bits ?



CheekieMonkies
08-01-2007, 11:30 AM
Hi,

i'm going to be cutting 3mm hardbord, right now we cut 20mm X 20mm letters usign a fretsaw from this wood for making door plaqus.

What we would like to do is cut these on our new cnc router table, please can you advise me on the right cutting bits i should use on such small detail work for this kind of thing.

If you was to take the letter A, i will need to cut the inside of the A with a very small bit so as it get a close inside edge on the cut (i hope iv said that right), i'v been advised to use "Slot Bits" as they come in very small size's even half a mill, now i understand thats probably way to small for what i would be doing or is it ?

I'd really appreciate some help on this as its really quite an important issue for us right now.

Oldmanandhistoy
08-01-2007, 09:19 PM
Hi,

I would recommend these http://www.tooled-up.com/Product.asp?Referrer=IndexSite&PID=32527 they go down to 1.5mm.

First supplier I came to you may be able to find them cheaper but I would stick to Trend.

As for slot drills they are designed to cut metal so have a different geometry.

John

CheekieMonkies
08-10-2007, 09:44 PM
Sorry i had recived the email to say you had posted this info but i just over looked getting back to you, i had looked at trend befor, o really i didnt know that slot bits are for metal, i have been talking with my local store about the trend bits at 1.5mm, i cant believe there £15 !

I'v bookmarked the site anyway thanks for the link mate.

If you have the time come and take a look at my build log i'v posted over on mycncuk.com, loads of pics today and its coming along really well, i would also apprecate any comments or advice you may give me.

My build log:
Click here (http://www.mycncuk.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=8)

Kind Regards,
Lee