PDA

View Full Version : Config/State only for licensed Mach 3??



Mr. Technical
07-25-2007, 04:42 PM
Hello All,

I am trying to set up a trial version of Mach 3 (mill) to work with a 3rd party break out board. The instructions that came with the board refer to going into 'Config/State'. I have been unable to find that in the Config menu. Am I looking in the wrong place, or do I need to buy the full version to get access to that area? I plan to buy soon, but have to recuperate a little from the cost of the mill. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!!

Ian

rmtucker
07-25-2007, 05:56 PM
The menu has changed a little in newer versions of mach3.
State could now be in Config/General Config.
What setting are you trying to change?

Regards
Mark

ger21
07-25-2007, 07:07 PM
Config>logic and config>state have been combined into general config in the latest versions.

Mr. Technical
07-25-2007, 09:34 PM
Thanks for the info! I need to turn on macropump.
Ian