PDA

View Full Version : Windows Xp



i228208
04-24-2004, 03:38 PM
Hi all

I use windows XP and have a sherline CNC lathe

I have tryed runing TurboCNC to no sucsess can somone please give me some sugetions to why it wont work. I am runing it from a comand prompt.

C

kong
04-24-2004, 04:09 PM
You shouldn't run it from the command prompt on any operating system, since this will disrupt the pulse train to the motors and make them run poorly. As for WindowsXp, well it's not DOS basd, so you'll have a hard time getting it to run. You can download freedos from www.freedos.org and boot your computer with that, then run TurboCNC from there - it will run fine this way.

gcamlibel
04-24-2004, 04:11 PM
I didn't use turboCNC however I know that TurboCNC work only under DOS but not with XP's comand prompt.

But there is a solution; you can boot your computer with a bootable floppy disk or CD. You can download free version of DOS from http://www.freedos.org

I use Windows XP and Artsoft's MACH2. It work perfect with XP. you can download it at http://www.artofcnc.ca

ger21
04-24-2004, 06:34 PM
You can also get a DOS 6.2x disk from bootdisk.com

balsaman
04-24-2004, 08:19 PM
A dos program can't access the parallel port directly under XP. You need a dos, windows 95 or 98 machine. On the windows machines you need to go to dos mode for good performance.

Eric

i228208
04-25-2004, 05:51 AM
thanks for your help

Chris

Mr.Chips
04-25-2004, 07:34 AM
Using windows 95 or 95 could you boot up in windows and then go to the dos prompt or do you need to boot up in dos?

Hager

kong
04-25-2004, 08:07 AM
The while idea of booting into DOS, is to prevent the windows background tasks from disrupting the pulse train to the steppers. In DOS, there are few if any other tasks running while Turbocnc is, so it can virtually take over the system - if it says jump, the computer jumps! Of course, your software will work in windows, but you may find the steppers are erratic, or lose steps, it all depends on how "busy" the background tasks are on your system.

Mr.Chips
04-25-2004, 08:16 AM
Thanks just wanted to clear that issue up for me.
Is the Microsoft Dos OK, or should a Dos like Free Dos be used? Or is Dos just Dos?

Hager

kong
04-25-2004, 08:19 AM
If you have it, then use it! I don't, which is why I suggested freedos.:D
Actually, if you are already running Windows 95, you should be able to right click on the Turbocnc icon, and choose to restart the pc in Dos to run the program. At least I think so, it's been a while!

ger21
04-25-2004, 10:16 AM
Or just "shut down and restart in dos" or it F8 while booting and go straight to DOS

i228208
04-25-2004, 10:57 AM
Hi


Does anyone here use EMC for sherline laths, if yes how do i get the printer port working i seem to be having loads of troble geting my lathe to work as its my first CNC equipment.

Chris

Chris