PDA

View Full Version : CNC4PC Variable Speed Control Board



Bubba
07-07-2007, 11:24 AM
Has anybody successfully setup and used the CNC4PC C6 Variable Speed
Control Board in TurboCNC?

I just ordered one and am going to attempt to get it up and running
and thought somebody may have done it already and give me some
pointers on what to/not to do.


Thanks in advance.

VooDooMan
07-08-2009, 08:46 PM
Hey Mentor.........
I expected a couple of replies on this one.
I was just eye balling this sucker today for my VFD.

Any one other there have ideas?!
Thanks

Bubba
07-08-2009, 08:53 PM
Looks like you and I are the only ones interested:})

VooDooMan
07-08-2009, 09:14 PM
I brought an old thread back from the dead.....Now lets see who can reply with some insight!

:D

The Blight
07-09-2009, 03:37 PM
Seems like it needs a frequency to make it work. Using the setup in TCNC wont work. You will have to program your own spindle control. Maybe someone should make a simple PIC program to take care of this problem. I will have to look into this when I'm back in Denmark again.

http://homanndesigns.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1&products_id=2

I have 2 of these. Works great. Only problem I had was that I tried to power it from the BOB. Just could not deliver enough amps (requires at least 50ma as far as I can remember).

VooDooMan
08-06-2009, 12:06 AM
What about using this with Mach 3?

Thanks

Bubba
08-06-2009, 08:31 AM
That is what it is designed for. This unit requires a steady stream of pulses whereas Turbocnc only puts out pulses when the speed changes (as written- I probably could write new code, but am to lazy)

LeeWay
08-06-2009, 09:31 AM
I did have that board and tried using it in Mach. I couldn't get it to quit loping, but it was likely my setup. I am now using the DC06's from Homann with good results. It operates much like a stepper motor does with step pulses. It would also change directions if I had it setup that way.
I only need one direction.

With the CNC4PC card, I think I may have been using more than 2.8 VDC, which is what my controller wants. Each controller will need a specific control value to work correctly.

VooDooMan
08-06-2009, 11:49 PM
I got some questions about this board.

So lets say I want to use the C1G board with this controller.
http://www.cnc4pc.com/Store/osc/product_info.php?cPath=33&products_id=49

Where would I connect the input of the C6 board?
I also understand that the BOB sends out pulses not voltage, how does this work?
Is there any thing special I need to configure in mach 3 for the BOB outputs?

So 10V output from the board is 100% speed - What if I want 200% or how does it relate to the frequency of the VFD?
Does it turn off the VFD at 0V?

thanks for the painful questions!
take care

LeeWay
08-07-2009, 08:45 AM
I got some questions about this board.

So lets say I want to use the C1G board with this controller.
http://www.cnc4pc.com/Store/osc/product_info.php?cPath=33&products_id=49

Where would I connect the input of the C6 board?
I also understand that the BOB sends out pulses not voltage, how does this work?
Is there any thing special I need to configure in mach 3 for the BOB outputs?

So 10V output from the board is 100% speed - What if I want 200% or how does it relate to the frequency of the VFD?
Does it turn off the VFD at 0V?

thanks for the painful questions!
take care


It's pretty simple really. It's been awhile since I tried this C^ board and as I mentioned, never got it working the way I wanted, but later learned it was likely my control voltage adjusted with the pot by the outgoing terminals.
http://cnc4pc.com/Tech_Docs/C6R5_WG.pdf



You connect the step pin to an output terminal on the BOB. Ground to common. The direction pin which will be another output will go to a relay pin IIRC. Want reverse? It would use another output BOB pin to the other relay.

There are several screens to deal with in Mach.
The first one I do is the pulley setup.
Mine is 1 pulley and low is 1000 and high is 6600 RPM's.
Just the way my motor is. I only use the one belt. If you have two gears or different pulleys, you will have to check the low and high rpm's to see what they are.

I then go the the spindle setup page. Homann designs directions are a little better than for the C6. I would look at those from this point on.

http://www.homanndesigns.com/DigiSpeed_SD_User010.pdf

It is basically the same board or rather has the same setup. Much smaller though.

Here is an image showing the C6 and the DC06 together.
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=65346&d=1219501327

All of this is for a DC motor controller. I've never hooked it up to a VFD.
I imagine it would all be quite similar though.

VooDooMan
08-07-2009, 11:01 AM
Hello Leeway,

Thanks for replying.
I confused you all by saying C6 ........Darn it!
I wanted to say C14
http://www.cnc4pc.com/Store/osc/product_info.php?cPath=25&products_id=61

That is the one I wanted to use for my VFD on/off and speed control.

Mind answering the sames as before but in reference to this board?
Has no relays and it needs voltage supplied not steps as I understand?!

Thanks for the explanation!