PDA

View Full Version : Mach3Mill wont reset...



junior85
05-23-2007, 12:40 AM
Hi,

I have been toying around with Mach3mill(v 1.84.002) for some time and came across this weird problem.

I setup Mach3 on a PC, did a reboot, ran the Driver test (all OK), ran Mach Mill and hit reset. It worked.

Then i take it to my friends PC and followed the same routine. The driver test runs fine.... But when I ran Mach Mill it wont reset.
It worked only in Offline Mode....or if i change the enabled port number to Port#2 in the Ports n Pins setup box.

Can somebody explain this ? Is this a problem with the computer hardware?

Thx

ger21
05-23-2007, 07:23 AM
Ports and pins > Inputs Toggle the active low setting for the estop pin.

junior85
05-23-2007, 01:09 PM
thx.....

But i looked around a bit after posting the thread though..and found a similar thread..

Sorry for being a bit lazy