PDA

View Full Version : Fusion 360/Planet CNC Post Processor Issue



Designosaur
03-17-2019, 01:20 PM
I have a 3 axis DIY machine that I am controlling with Planet CNC MK3/4 board. I am creating my models in Fusion 360, but am having trouble finding a good post processor for my machine.

The closest that I have gotten to a post processor that works is a bosch post. I modified it to have it stop writing G53 codes. These were causing the machine to rapid to machine zero and cutting right through my part.

Everything works well now except for the move to the first cutting location. Prior to this move, the post issues a G54 command which is taking the cutter to the top of the model. It stays at that level during the move to the first cutting location.

Does anyone know how to change this in either Fusion 360 or by editing the Post Processor?

Eatonbrayer
03-18-2019, 02:43 AM
This is a serious, if not terminal problem when choosing a machine controller. If it is not main stream like Mach for instance and you cannot write your own PP`s you are jiggered.
Planet cnc did offer a PP for Solidworks some months ago but it did not work. - The big question then is who should or could write them?
The machine controller producers certainly do not highlight this conundrum and most CAM companies understandably only produce PP`s for commercial use, excepting the token Mach 3/4 PP in some cases.
Maybe hobbyists should apply some pressure to hobby machine controller sellers for more PP program input instead of them copping out by writing pages of unintelligible guidance about how to write your own?

blowlamp
03-18-2019, 06:42 AM
PlanetCNC TNG is compatible with LinuxCNC, so should run code that runs on that controller.

I use gcode on my Mach3 powered mill that is generated for use with TNG, that so far, has worked correctly.

I don't see how we could expect PlanetCNC (or any other control manufacturer) to write postprocessors for lathes, mills, 4/5 axis machines, toolchangers, wire eroders and 3d printers etc, for every CAM system out there - there're too many possible permutations to cover all bases .

G53 is designed to move the tool to a safe position for tool changes. All you need to do is supply Fusion 360 with suitable XYZ coordinates.

PlanetCNC
03-18-2019, 06:51 AM
This issue is not so simple.

PlanetCNC should work with Mach and with LinuxCNC postprocessors. So it is kind of mainstream.
Problem is that postprocessors are machine specific and are often tailor made. That is why it is hard to find one that works out of box. There are just too many options possible.

A colleague uses Fusion 360 (with PlanetCNC TNG) at almost professional level. I asked him for his postprocessor and he told me that he uses default one that came with Fusion 360. I tried and is true - default one works.
Another colleague runs CNC lathe (with PlanetCNC TNG running on RPi). He uses LinuxCNC post. He did modified it to handle radius and diameter mode.

I'm trained in SolidCAM and I wrote my own post which will be available with new TNG version. My SolidCAM representative ensures me that all good SolidCAM representatives will write you post for your machine after you buy license.

All simpler CAMs that I know (Sheetcam, CamBAM, Vectric, Deskproto,...) have posts that are compatible with PlanetCNC.

Eatonbrayer
03-27-2019, 05:43 AM
Can I ask again. When is this new TNG version coming out. You are a long way past your last estimated issue date. Please indicate the status of your progress.

maki
04-06-2019, 12:53 PM
I have the same problem, dy cnc router, using Planet board 3/4 (9axes) and software. After quick info with Planet-cnc I am usung Linux-Emc PP with some pluses and minuses. First, there is a problem with G28 then G53. I have disable both because I have most of the time zero at the table not on top of the object.
I manage to implement 2 statements in to f360 PP window for selecting (yes/no) f.e. vacc, but PP is not writing anny lines for that. Anny idea how to program that? I am not a programer ...