PDA

View Full Version : NCPlot v2.01 now available



MetLHead
05-01-2007, 07:54 PM
An NCPlot update is now available for download. This update is free for registered users.

This udpate can be downloaded at www.ncplot.com


NCPlot v2.01 Release Notes
May 1, 2007


General

The backplotter now allows comma characters for the auto radius and auto chamfer commands ",R" and ",C".

Made a change to the expression evaluator to allow square bracket comments to follow numeric values. For example: "M06[TOOL CHANGE]". This was causing an error.

Fixed a problem with programs whose program number is designated with the colon character ":". This problem was causing some searched block numbers to not be found. This affected any G-Code or macro statement that required a search for a block number.

Made a change to the Lathe G76 threading cycle to support plotting tapered threads.

The viewport now allows deleting selected entities. Pressing the 'Delete' key will remove any selected entities from the display. This does *not* delete the corresponding blocks from the program. To restore the deleted entities, simply refresh the viewport.



Machine Setup

Added a setting to the 'Machine Type' tab that allows defining the default file types. This defines the types of files that are displayed when browsing for files to open or save.

Added a setting to the 'Control Options 2' tab that allows defining the address used by the G04 dwell command. This setting defaults to the "X" address.



Preferences

Added an option that allows turning on or off the plotting of files when they are loaded into NCPlot.

Added an option that will cause the viewport to zoom to extents when the view orientation is changed.



DXF Import

When using the "Z Increment" setting, under certain conditions the last entity in the drawing would not be converted to G-Code. This is fixed.

Added support for ELLIPSE entities. Imported ellipses are broken into line segments when read.

Now correctly reads closed Polylines.

Fixed a problem in the chain sorting tool. If the last chain was a single entity, it would disappear after sorting.

Fixed a problem in the chain reversal tool. In some cases an unselected chain would reverse along with the selected chain.

The sorting tool now allows defining the start point for sorting. To do this simply select one entity that is part of the chain you would like it start from.


Macro Stepping

Helical arcs were not being drawn when plotted from the 'Show Variables' window. This is fixed.


Enjoy!

Scott

tobyaxis
05-01-2007, 10:12 PM
Scott,

You always come through for us, THANKS!!!!!!!:)

single phase
05-02-2007, 09:40 PM
quote:

"Made a change to the Lathe G76 threading cycle to support plotting tapered threads."


very cool

InspirationTool
05-08-2007, 04:07 PM
Hi! I found this thread on a google search...

So..... consider this a feature request...

I'd love a program that strips out duplicate movement information...

In other words:

G01 X1 Y2 Z3
G01 X4 Y2 Z3
G01 X4 Y2 Z5

Becomes:

G01 X1 Y2 Z3
G01 X4
G01 Z5

I didn't see a feature like that on the web page.

Thanks!

-Jeff

MetLHead
05-08-2007, 04:36 PM
Hi Jeff,

It's not listed on the web page, but it's in there. Look under "Format / Remove Redundant Endpoints".

Thanks,
Scott

InspirationTool
05-08-2007, 04:47 PM
NICE!

FYI, it removed redundant X & Y points, but not Z points.

-Jeff

single phase
05-08-2007, 05:17 PM
--

MetLHead
05-08-2007, 05:21 PM
Jeff,

Hmmm... It seems to work for me. I just tried the little code segment you posted and I got the same results you were after. Can you post an example of what you see?

Scott

InspirationTool
05-08-2007, 06:05 PM
I'll send you the G code itself by e-mail...

Thanks!

-Jeff

MetLHead
05-08-2007, 06:38 PM
Jeff,

It will only remove endpoints from G01 blocks. I think I did it this way for a reason... but I don't remember what it was :confused:

Scott

pminmo
05-08-2007, 10:27 PM
this version still has dxf import problems.

tobyaxis
05-09-2007, 07:13 AM
Scott,

Could you take a look at the G98 (Initial Point Return) and G99 (Reference Point Return) for the Milling Canned Cycles. It doesn't seem to respond. This is used to jump over and clear Clamps and Fixtures with different Z Levels.

Thanks!!!!!:)

MetLHead
05-09-2007, 07:22 AM
this version still has dxf import problems.

There is still no support for block instances, could this be the problem?

Scott

MetLHead
05-09-2007, 07:23 AM
Scott,

Could you take a look at the G98 (Initial Point Return) and G99 (Reference Point Return) for the Milling Canned Cycles. It doesn't seem to respond. This is used to jump over and clear Clamps and Fixtures with different Z Levels.

Thanks!!!!!:)

Toby,

I didn't change anything that should affect this. I'll have a look.

Thanks,
Scott

tobyaxis
05-09-2007, 07:27 AM
Toby,

I didn't change anything that should affect this. I'll have a look.

Thanks,
Scott

LOL, maybe I broke it. Thanks for looking Scott:)

pminmo
05-09-2007, 02:16 PM
There is still no support for block instances, could this be the problem?

Scott

Don't think so. DXF is attached.

MetLHead
05-09-2007, 05:06 PM
Phil,

Would you post a picture of what it's supposed to look like? I tried it in a couple different CAD programs, but they looked the same.

Thanks,
Scott

pminmo
05-09-2007, 05:32 PM
Picture of what the dxf looks like, and what I get on import. problem is the lower right large circle.

MetLHead
05-09-2007, 06:00 PM
Phil,

I think I know what the problem is, but I want to check.

Thanks,
Scott

pminmo
05-09-2007, 07:34 PM
I wound up working around it, just thought I would let you know the bug:cheers: .

tobyaxis
05-10-2007, 11:27 PM
Toby,

I didn't change anything that should affect this. I'll have a look.

Thanks,
Scott

Scott,

Have you had a chance to look at the G98/G99 Initial and Reference point Returns for Mill Drilling Canned Cycles?

MetLHead
05-11-2007, 06:50 AM
Toby,

I did take a quick look at it, but didn't find anything wrong. Can you show me what you are seeing?

Thanks,
Scott

tobyaxis
05-11-2007, 06:26 PM
This is a quick example. G98 Initial Point Return to jump over a part housing to spot drill and tap 1/4-20

NC PLOT isn't showing the rapid to the Initial Level for the jump over to Y-2.0

MetLHead
05-11-2007, 08:02 PM
I must be missing something... It looks OK to me. The attached picture is what I get, is yours not the same?

Scott

tobyaxis
05-11-2007, 11:06 PM
I must be missing something... It looks OK to me. The attached picture is what I get, is yours not the same?

Scott

No:confused: Mine goes down and stays down:(

May be I should uninstall and re-install NC Plot. What do you think Scott?

MetLHead
05-11-2007, 11:30 PM
Are you using a custom configuration, or one that came with NCPlot? If you are using a custom config, this may be the problem as the cycles have changed over time. Installing an update to NCPlot will not update the cycles for custom configurations. Go to your config folder and check that the G81-G87 cycle programs look like this:

#33=#4203
IF[#9NE#0]THEN F#9
G90 G0 Z#5102
G1 Z#5101
IF [#4210 EQ 99] THEN G0 Z#5102
IF [#4210 EQ 98] THEN G0 Z#5103
G#33
M99

The other alternative is to uninstall NCPlot, make sure the CONFIG folder was removed, then re-install.

Scott

tobyaxis
05-12-2007, 10:17 AM
This is what I have
#32=#5023 #33=#4203
G90 G0 Z#5102
G1 Z#5101 F#9
IF [#4210 EQ 99] THEN G0 Z#5102
IF [#4210 EQ 98] THEN G0 Z#32
G#33
M99

(G81 - Drill Canned Cycle)
(G81 X_ Y_ Z_ R_ F_)

(X #24 X hole location)
(Y #25 Y hole location)
(Z #26 Finish depth)
(R #18 Rapid plane)
(F #9 Feedrate)

tobyaxis
05-12-2007, 10:41 AM
Scott,

I Un-installed and NC Plot V2.01, Deleted the Configuration Folder, then Re-installed. Reentered the License Key Information and Back Plotted this Program and everything is GREAT!!!!!!!!!!

:O0001(P/N=)
G0G17G40G49G80G90G98M5
G91G28Z0M9
G90

N1(SPOT)
(USE=)
T1M6
G90G54G40G0X3.0Y2.0S1500M3
G43Z1.0H1
Z.1M8
G99G81Z-1.625R-1.4F2.0
G98X-3.Y2.
G99X-3.Y-2.
X3.Y-2.
G0G80Z.1M9
Z1.0M5
G91G28Z0
G49G90
M1

N2(DRILL)
(USE=)
T2M6
G90G54G40G0X3.0Y2.0S2500M3
G43Z1.0H2
Z.1M8
G99G83Z-2.25R-1.4F7.5
G98X-3.Y2.
G99X-3.Y-2.
X3.Y-2.
G0G80Z.1M9
Z1.0M5
G91G28Z0
G49G90
M1

N3(TAP)
(USE=)
T3M6
G90G54G40G0X3.0Y2.0S500M3
G43Z1.0H3
Z.1M8
M29S500
G99G84Z-2.125R-1.4F25.0
G98X-3.Y2.
G99X-3.Y-2.
X3.Y-2.
G0G80Z.1M9
Z1.0M5
G91G28Z0
G49G90
G28Y0
G90X0
M30
%



Thanks for the Help :rainfro: :)

Cheers!!!!:cheers:

MetLHead
05-12-2007, 01:53 PM
Toby,

Sounds good! The configurations might not be updating if you don't uninstall first. I will have to check this out.

Thanks,
Scott

duenow
05-13-2007, 05:02 AM
Changing some lines in the code will not show in a run of the graphics until I save the program & re-load it.

MetLHead
05-13-2007, 09:20 AM
Does it show when you click the 'Refresh Plot' button (F9 key)? You can also turn on 'Draw / Auto Refresh Viewport' to have the display automatically refresh after you make changes to the program. Do you have the latest version of NCPlot (v2.01)?

Thanks,
Scott

duenow
05-13-2007, 10:42 AM
Does it show when you click the 'Refresh Plot' button (F9 key)? You can also turn on 'Draw / Auto Refresh Viewport' to have the display automatically refresh after you make changes to the program. Do you have the latest version of NCPlot (v2.01)?

Thanks,
Scott

Operator trouble, does the 'Draw/ auto refresh "stick" so I don't have
to do that every time I load the program?
Just tried it with auto refresh clicked on & it worked great.

Yes V2.01 I'm a registered user, thanks.

MetLHead
05-13-2007, 11:24 AM
No problem - yes, this option will stay on between sessions.

Scott