PDA

View Full Version : "RUN FROM HERE" Z- Axis goes to Limit switch???????



Barefootboy4
09-02-2018, 10:35 PM
Sometimes when I need to stop a cut file for some random reason I restart using the "Run from here function". When I hit "Cycle Start", the Z will travel all the way up and hit the upper limit switch. My clearance plane is set at 0.250. Can anybody guess why RhinoCam wants to do this? What am I doing wrong in Parameters to be causing this.

Thanks in advance

Steve in Maine

beezerlm
09-02-2018, 10:58 PM
I don't think that has to do with RhinoCam. Sounds to me like you need to do something different in the control. What machine and control are you running?

ger21
09-02-2018, 10:59 PM
Pretty unlikely that it's RhinoCAM, as it wouldn't know where you were doing a Run From Here.

It's most likely the control software doing it. You didn't say which one you are using.

Barefootboy4
09-02-2018, 11:05 PM
Sorry for lack of data. Running Mach 3 like the rest of the world. DIY unit but basically a copy of K2cnc unit.

ger21
09-02-2018, 11:55 PM
How do you have Safe Z set up in Config > Safe Z?

Barefootboy4
09-03-2018, 02:57 PM
I have NO idea? I did not realize there was a SAFE Z function in Config. Let me take a look and get back to you on that. Thank you for the direction. Sounds like this will solve my problem.

Steve in Maine

Barefootboy4
09-07-2018, 04:09 PM
SOLVED!!!!!!! It was the SAFE "Z" settings. I never set them. Working great
Thanks for the help!!