PDA

View Full Version : Tool Change



Angelos13
06-26-2018, 02:51 AM
I have setup a tool measuring fixed sensor, home switches, all work but when it pause for tool change it won't check the offset it will continue with the same offset.
Right now I stop the operation, bookmark the g-code change the tool, measure the tool and continue from the line that i bookmark.
I have all the settings checked as per the instructions.
I\m using mk3/4 with the latest USB CNC controller and the latest windows drivers.
I know I am missing something simple.

Angelos

PlanetCNC
06-26-2018, 09:00 AM
Have you read this tutorial: https://planet-cnc.com/how-to-use-tool-change/

Angelos13
06-26-2018, 11:42 AM
It was a simple mistake,
The test code I was using didn't have the M6 command after the tool.
Now it works great.
Always the simple things.

Angelos

Angelos13
06-30-2018, 10:05 PM
I got the tool change and new tool offset measuring working good.
The new problem I got after checking the tool, it will return to 0, 0, 0 and the tool will drag cross the material to go to x,y before moving up to z,
the weird part is that doesn't happen all the times, same g-code same procedures.
Is a way for the fusion 360 post possessor to post z values before x,y ? After tool change?
From:
T9 M6
S5000 M3
M8
G0 X5.571 Y-4.
Z15.
Z5.
G98 G83 X5.571 Y-4. Z-13.5 R5. Q2. F200.

To:
T9 M6
S5000 M3
M8
Z5
G0 X5.571 Y-4.
.Z15
G98 G83 X5.571 Y-4. Z-13.5 R5. Q2. F200.


Thanks

Here is a video from my new tool setter.

https://youtu.be/ZTJkYMWBUrI

PlanetCNC
07-02-2018, 08:12 AM
Fixed toolsensor is used for tool offset measurements. Usually this is anecessary step in (manual) tool change procedure, when new tool ismounted and new tool offset needs to be measured.


Fixed toolsensor is configured in settings by inserting sensors position values.
Positionvalues(absolute) are obtained by positioning machine directly over fixed toolsensor lever and descending machine Z axis until sensor is activated.


We wouldlike to emphasise that it is very important what kind of tool is usedwhen obtaining Z axis position value, because all future toolmeasurements will be dependent on this value. That is why we callthis tool also a default tool.
Defaulttool should not be too long or too short. It should be some normallength.


Signs thatyour default tool was not suitable are usually Z axis plunging intomachine table or Z axis activating limit switch after tool offsetmeasurement.

Angelos13
07-05-2018, 04:08 PM
Well for now I manually switch the Z g-code line before the x,y line of code after the first tool change and everything works great.
May someone will figure out how to change the post possessor in fusion 360 to do that.
Thanks.

Angelos

yar20
07-05-2018, 09:34 PM
Well for now I manually switch the Z g-code line before the x,y line of code after the first tool change and everything works great.
May someone will figure out how to change the post possessor in fusion 360 to do that.
Thanks.

Angelos

Which post are you using in Fusion 360?
Would you share your probe setup and script?

yar20
07-05-2018, 09:37 PM
Which post are you using in Fusion 360?
Would you share your probe setup and script?

The posts are written in java script so they are pretty easy to edit.

Angelos13
07-06-2018, 03:50 AM
I'm using the V3 of a usbCNC post that someone (I don't remember) from the old forums.
The machine is acting correctly, if you start the code from 0,0,0 or it returns from tool change and
reassuring to 0,0,0 it does execute x,y command first and then moves z to safe as per g-code.
I don't see any reason why post the x,y line before z safe height line.
I try to change it my self but i'm doping something wrong because i couldn't get it to work.

Angelos