PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! wrap engraving



MREEDER11
02-28-2018, 01:28 AM
Hi All, I'm using a little older version of Esprit (2016). I am having problems getting Esprit to engrave on a 1.5 dia. bar in a Haas DS-30 SSY. I have tried creating chains off of a solid and use wrap contour, I tried using the engraving in the create menu. None of it has worked. I have never had to do this and I am lost. Any ideas?

Thanks

dvo17030
04-30-2018, 02:25 PM
it would help if you can share the Esprit File.

cbr_speedster
05-13-2018, 10:57 AM
Setup the text for whatever you want like the picture... (Text Entry) Place the text where you want it to wrap the model.... Be sure it's orientated properly using the correct workplane... Once situated, smash the text to line segments... Grab all the line segments and Auto Create chains.... Now grab one of the chains and setup the tool and parameters for wrap engraving... You will change the .997 working dia. to 1.5... Once one is correct, copy and paste in all other text chains...
It may be easier to create text on the model where you want it and cut it that way...

Lorraine69
01-30-2019, 05:57 AM
I was using the as same as old version like you had been using and finding some difficulties for my homework site to access on https://eduzaurus.com/write-my-research-paper then I updated it right way cause My college assignment is way important than anything also could you access with old eSpirit?

eddie007
04-02-2019, 05:11 AM
Hi guys if you want to free xbox live membership codes just click here https://freexboxlive.xyz this is the best site for get free xbox code