PDA

View Full Version : Whats the max step-rate of Mach 1?



cncadmin
04-14-2003, 07:27 PM
What is the max-step of the Mach1 software?

Dan
04-23-2003, 11:57 AM
The Alpha version currently under development is selectable up to 45,000.

The current release version is 25,000

cncadmin
04-23-2003, 11:58 AM
What CPU processor is need to get that?

coherent
04-23-2003, 08:41 PM
Art's comment regarding mach2 are:

recommend at least a 750Mhz CPU to run it on, but it remains to be seen how low speed a CPU will run it, so if you have any experiences with your tests, please let me know

I'm running mach 1 with a 400mhz laptop with good results. My understanding is Mach 1 is 25k, Mach 2 alpha is selectable 25 to 45k based on what works best with your system, You'd probrobly be best off to ask Art directly regaring processor speed vs step because results seem to vary a bit depending on your specific system...
-Marc