PDA

View Full Version : need more power?



stevieboy
03-23-2004, 03:40 PM
Hi Guys,

I have an XYZ proto trak 2 axis mill in my workshop that I use for doing small one offs and jig work etc. If I use my Mastercam software to create toolpaths for this mill most of the programs are too big. I get an error message that says "data base is to small to store this program". I don't think it is a problem with the memory because these programs are only 80 kb. I'm thinking maybe it's the speed that the computer woks at, I'm not sure.

I've spoken to the guys at XYZ to see if there was any way to upgrade it and they said no. This is a 1995 model machine so surely there must be something that can be done. It would make my life a bit easier.

Cheers,

Steve.

AdminCrew
03-23-2004, 09:12 PM
Originally posted by stevieboy
Hi Guys,

I have an XYZ proto trak 2 axis mill in my workshop that I use for doing small one offs and jig work etc. If I use my Mastercam software to create toolpaths for this mill most of the programs are too big. I get an error message that says "data base is to small to store this program". I don't think it is a problem with the memory because these programs are only 80 kb. I'm thinking maybe it's the speed that the computer woks at, I'm not sure.

I've spoken to the guys at XYZ to see if there was any way to upgrade it and they said no. This is a 1995 model machine so surely there must be something that can be done. It would make my life a bit easier.

Cheers,

Steve.

So your asking if a new PC would help?

stevieboy
03-24-2004, 04:43 AM
No, there is nothing wrong with the PC, that's fine. It's the computer on the back of the machine that is the problem. It's not big enough to take the programs that I am creating for it on the PC.

I can create a toolpath from a drawing in my cad/cam software on the PC. The software then converts this to the NC code that the machine reads. I then put this code on a floppy disc and put it in the back of the machine. When I try to upload this program into the memory of the machine it will not do it and I get the error message. I can run small, simple programs in this way so the system does work.

The problem is in the way the cad/cam software generates toolpaths. There is too much information for the computer on the machine to read.

Is this any clearer.

SteveD
03-24-2004, 11:35 AM
Hey Steve,

I sent you a private Post on how I drip feed to my Controller. I just read this post and see that you are reading off a floppy. I don't Know if you can drip feed off a floppy. Can you download directly to your Controller from your PC. If so you will have to set up the communication from PC to Controller.

Thanks Steve,