PDA

View Full Version : How to size screen down



SupermotoAbuser
03-12-2007, 11:49 PM
I downloaded the mach 3 trial version thing and I cant get the whole window to fit on m screen. And there are no scroll bars. HELP!:confused:

7ofclubs
03-15-2007, 04:34 AM
Greetings Moto.

Same thing happened to me, the problem is your monitor setup, not Mach.

Goto your screen and click on a blank area with the right mouse button, click properties, then click Settings.

You will see a slider bar marked with Screen resolution, just increase your screen resolution and that should fix your problem, fixed mine.

-=7ofclubs=-

SCOTTY76SA
03-15-2007, 08:19 AM
Sorry guys, this may not be the right place, but I was wondering if you help me? I have got the mach2 free copy which I would like to impliment on a cnc plasma cutter I am designing. I am currently running the program dry. On the toolpath there are sometimes a movement that the torch moves from one place to another without having to cut. Is there a way that I can make these movements faster whan the torch is not supposed to cut, without increasing the cutting speed?

ger21
03-15-2007, 08:39 AM
Use G0 instead of G1

ger21
03-15-2007, 08:40 AM
As for the original question, try downloading the new Flash screen. It should scale down for you, I think.

SCOTTY76SA
03-15-2007, 09:10 AM
Thank you, will try that. Do you know where I might find it?