PDA

View Full Version : Missing something... using edge finder thingy in offset screen...



InspirationTool
03-11-2007, 02:28 PM
While I'm waiting for my new mill to come in, I'm playing with Mach 3 on my desktop machine (no controller attached).

If you go to the "offsets" screen, you can play with the offsets, obviously.

Oh look, there is a nice looking edge finder thingy.... it looks like you type in the edge finder diameter, jog until you trip the egde finder, and then press the button for which edge you are touching... and I figure it SHOULD then set zero for whatever offset you are using, but those buttons don't seem to do anything. Changing the edge finder diameter doesn't seem to affect anything either

What am I missing?

Thanks!

-Jeff

ger21
03-11-2007, 02:51 PM
Did you hit enter after you entered the edgefinder diameter? If you don't hit enter the number won't take. This goes for anywhere in Mach (DRO's) that you can enter a number.

I don't have a machine hooked up either, but if I enter a diameter of .5, the lower two buttons will set my current position to X -.25, Y -.25

InspirationTool
03-11-2007, 03:01 PM
Did you hit enter after you entered the edgefinder diameter? If you don't hit enter the number won't take. This goes for anywhere in Mach (DRO's) that you can enter a number.


Yep, I saw that... That's not the problem...



I don't have a machine hooked up either, but if I enter a diameter of .5, the lower two buttons will set my current position to X -.25, Y -.25

Those buttons don't do anything even when I have a diameter in the box.

-Jeff

ger21
03-11-2007, 03:06 PM
If you go to the Operator menu, and choose "edit button script", do the buttons start blinking? If they do, click one and see if there is a few lines of VB Script in them. The lower right button should have this code in it.

Code "G92.2"
Call SetDRO(1, ABS(GetOEMDRO(1000))/(-2))

InspirationTool
03-11-2007, 03:11 PM
Ah-ho! The plot thickens!

Indeed, the code is there, and when I press the "play" button for the code, the coordinates change to the desired result, but pressing the button on the screen does not activate the code.

Thanks Gerry!

Now, do you have any idea why the code isn't being run? Is there something I need to have turned on so that the buttons work?

Thanks!

-Jeff

ger21
03-11-2007, 03:17 PM
Out of ideas. I'd try reinstalling.

InspirationTool
03-11-2007, 04:28 PM
I did, and this time I included the driver. My machine hung on reboot so I had to remove it. I reinstalled it again without the driver and had the same behavior...

When machsupport.com is back up I will go check there for ideas...

Thanks!

-Jeff

ger21
03-11-2007, 04:36 PM
I don't have the driver installed and mine works fine. I was going to mention that, but didn't think that was it.

InspirationTool
03-11-2007, 04:58 PM
I just reinstalled it again, this time with the driver, and I followed the instructions to reboot before using, and it worked fine.

Thanks!

-Jeff

stumpy
04-01-2007, 02:09 PM
I was(still) having the same problem I found out that there is a bug in the offset page and you can contact Brian at New Fangled Solutions and he will send you a new file for that brianb@newfangledsolutions.com. Also click on the select button rather than the image of spindle. And I thought it was me.
Sonny
stumpys@ecis.com

While I'm waiting for my new mill to come in, I'm playing with Mach 3 on my desktop machine (no controller attached).

If you go to the "offsets" screen, you can play with the offsets, obviously.

Oh look, there is a nice looking edge finder thingy.... it looks like you type in the edge finder diameter, jog until you trip the egde finder, and then press the button for which edge you are touching... and I figure it SHOULD then set zero for whatever offset you are using, but those buttons don't seem to do anything. Changing the edge finder diameter doesn't seem to affect anything either

What am I missing?

Thanks!

-Jeff

ger21
04-01-2007, 03:13 PM
I'll have to check on that. All my button scripts have ecently stopped working now.