PDA

View Full Version : question about 2 X 2axis boards



Stevie
03-14-2004, 01:52 PM
Hi guys; looking for the experts in stepper controler boards and how to hook them up

Can 2 of the 2 axis boards be used in a 3 axis set-up; most of the 3 axis boards out there seem underpowered for the steppers i intend to use; however there are a few really nice 2 axis boards that have high amps and are choppers (a big plus is the price)
So I guess my question is can i use 2 boards from a common breakout board?
some of the boards I'm looking at are first the http://www.embeddedtronics.com/ microstepPLD
but this is only 3 amp

Next and the one I'd really like to use if I can use 2 2 axis units http://www.steppercontrol.com/a300.html can run bipolar and up to 2.5amp but I like the selectable step

Other wise its this board http://www.steppercontrol.com/s100.html looks good; but its not for bipolar steppers (I'd need new motors)

If I can use 2 2 axis boards the 4th controler can be for a rotary table one day

ger21
03-14-2004, 04:03 PM
The Xylotex uses the same chip as the A300, but has 3 axis for $125. And even though both of these are rated at 35V, you probably shouldn't run either at more than about 27-30V. Which makes the Embeddedtronics boards more desireable, because they can handle 55V. Double your voltage, and you ~ double your top speed. And there are plenty of powerful 3 amp motors available.

Stay away from that S100 board. It uses the serial port, so you won't be able to use TurboCNC or Mach2 to run your machine with it.

Gerry

ger21
03-14-2004, 04:04 PM
Oh yeah, forgot to answer your question. Yes, you can use 2 2-axis boards. But, they also have single axis boards, you could get 3 of those too.

Gerry

Stevie
03-14-2004, 07:12 PM
Yeah I was leaning to the embedded; I've talked to Kin several times via email

Stevie
03-14-2004, 07:15 PM
forgot to ask; will the 8 microstep be the best bet ?

ger21
03-14-2004, 07:39 PM
You'd have to ask Kin that, but since that's what he recommends on his site, probably.

Gerry