PDA

View Full Version : Problem with G76 cycle on HAAS SL20



MojosMachine
03-05-2007, 12:00 PM
I have fixed most of the bugs in my post file for the HAAS Lathe. The only problem left it the threading cycle. G76. I cant git to post the D Value (first cut dept) in the G76 line. There is a blank in the setup information for the first depth of cut but I cant get it to post as a D value. It also post a G1 line just before the G76 line the I have to take our manually. Does anyone know how to fix these problems?

here is the file from the post form.
AutoThread # Automatic thread canned cycle
G76 X[V] Z[H] K[Depth] D[] F[Frate] A60
End

Here is what if post.
G00 X.945 Z.1275 M8
G01 G99 X.745
G76 X.615 Z-1.557 D0 K.065 F.1 A60
G00 X.945 Z-1.557

JimW
03-15-2007, 07:50 AM
If you add Peck1 to your D it should pick up the first depth of cut.

D[Peck1]

As for the G1 line I think your stuck with it, I've been deleting it forever.

jackson
03-15-2007, 04:43 PM
are all haas one line G76, Im use to 2 line, but on the older fanuc one lines you could put a K i think it is for first pass not sure "been a while"

MojosMachine
03-16-2007, 10:35 AM
If you add Peck1 to your D it should pick up the first depth of cut.

D[Peck1]

As for the G1 line I think your stuck with it, I've been deleting it forever.

Thanks for the reply but we finally figured out the D value for the G76 cycle. It just adds some extra lines before and after that that makes some weird moves. We found out that if we leave out the retact amount and put a zero value in the box it works better. All we have to do then is just change the x value in the line before the G76 cycle to give it clearance and it will work like a champ.