PDA

View Full Version : Looking for good indexable endmill for 316ss



laka
02-22-2007, 11:46 AM
Was wondering if anyone could suggest a good indexable endmill and insert combination that will stand up good agains 316 ss. Our shop makes these large perforated stainless steel discs which have a number of bored holes in them. Holes can range anywhere from 2" to 4" diameter. We currently drill the holes with a 1.875" drill (largest our machine will push safely) and then plunge out most of the material using a Kennametal RPF cutter and then interpolate it with the same cutter. Finally we finish bore the holes to around +/- 0.003". The Kennametal tools is the best we've found so far for plunging and interpolating, however the inserts don't last all that long. I was hoping to find a tool that, after drilling, we can use as a high SFM and small chipload to remove the material faster than plunging. The depth of the holes vary depending on the disc size, but they are typically as deep as they are wide, so would need a tool capable of reaching 3" deep or more, but with a length of cut that would prevent us from doing 10 depth passes.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

RICHARD ZASTROW
02-22-2007, 01:06 PM
laka, We had similar problems with milling nasty stainless on turbine parts. Best for us was Ingersoll high positive indexible end mills.

laka
02-22-2007, 02:07 PM
Do you have an endmill style and insert grade available? Not too familiar with Ingersoll

Thanks for the advice.

holbieone
02-22-2007, 02:35 PM
try this

http://www.lovejoytool.com/
any of these big company's offer on the phone tech support

and sometimes will come to your shop to setup there tools

RICHARD ZASTROW
02-22-2007, 06:56 PM
holbieone's link shows a Lovejoy similar to the Ingersoll. It's the end mill with the long inserts. Iscar makes one similar to that also. All the carbide salesmen must have something similar by now. The application people at the carbide companies can give you the correct grade for their tools.

Gandalf
02-23-2007, 06:09 PM
cutter style: Hi Pos+ series 22J3E

Inserts: AOMT 180508R

GRADE: look for something around the 1030 grade

Flush with coolant

This will do your cutting after the hole is drilled


www.ingersoll.com/ictc/promo/IngersollPerfPakP14.pdf for more info

MDLang
02-27-2007, 02:00 AM
We pocket and rough bore 316 with Sandvik R210 feedmills. Finish bore with a boring head and forget the drills.

Insert grade 2030 positive rake stainless insert.

700 SFPM, .035 DOC, .035 feed per tooth for the #9 insert. Same SFPM but .04 DOC and .045 feed per tooth for the #14.

About 30 minutes cut time before indexing 180 because you loose 2 corners when your up against a wall.

Run dry with air to clear the chips.

Best we've found yet.

Mike

Canela
06-23-2007, 06:23 AM
If you are machining through holes, take a look to the trapaning drill bigger Tysontool is offering, we got really good results with them. direct drilling plus finishing boring head without the need of milling and plunging

http://www.tysontool.com/trepanp1.htm