PDA

View Full Version : Cutter offsets



waxwhacker
02-11-2007, 01:41 PM
I just installed my competitive upgrade and am trying to write a tool library, a majority of my cutters are sub .125 with .125 shanks, my question is how do I compensate for cutter offsets? , I have been using MeshCAM which in tool set up ask for shank Dia. and cutter Dia. I'd appreciate any help, from what I've seen so far it is an excelent program.
thanks
Ken

JOM
02-12-2007, 04:01 AM
Hello Ken,

You can use Stock to Leave to set a cutter offset. This can be set to a negative or a positive value.

For example:
The cutter to use for roughing could have a 0.5 mm stock to leave and a cutter for EDM electrodes could have a -0.1 mm stock to leave.

It is also possible to set the stock to leave from the dialog when creating the toolpath if you would like to set it temporary and not save it to the cutter.

Joakim

waxwhacker
02-12-2007, 04:44 PM
Joakim;
Thank you very much for the reply
Ken Ferrell