PDA

View Full Version : Error - Concave corner with cutter...



MichaelHenry
02-05-2007, 10:00 AM
I'm getting the error "Concave corner with cutter radius comp" at this line of code:

N230 G3 X-0.52 Y3.087 I-0.13 J-0.007

From a Tormach mill running Mach2. What does it mean and how can it be resolved?

Mike

Geof
02-05-2007, 10:30 AM
I'm getting the error "Concave corner with cutter radius comp" at this line of code:

N230 G3 X-0.52 Y3.087 I-0.13 J-0.007

From a Tormach mill running Mach2. What does it mean and how can it be resolved?

Mike

Probably another way to phrase this error message is "Tool too big". The radius of the tool is larger than the radius of the corner you are trying to make it cut.

ger21
02-05-2007, 11:10 AM
Yes, for inside corners you need a radius bigger than the tool size. Or, you can use Mach3's enhanced comp which doesn't need a radius on the inside corners. Provided you install Mach3.

MichaelHenry
02-05-2007, 10:53 PM
Thanks for the help.

If I understand the terminology properly, its an outside corner. IAC, here is a picture of the CAM screen showing a simulation of the cut. The cutter is positioned just before it encounters what I think is the offending line of G-code and is about to cut around the periphery of the part in a CCW direction.

http://member.newsguy.com/~mphenry/ConcaveCornerError.jpg

I'm using a 1/4" cutter and it looks like the radius is called out as 0.130 so it *seems* to me that is legitimate. Apparently I have some learning ahead of me as it sure doesn't work.

The code is generated by SprutCAM and someone on their forum suggested a few options to try so I'm about to do that now.

Mike

MichaelHenry
02-05-2007, 10:55 PM
Ger21,

Tormach is not officially supporting Mach2 yet, but may be in the near future. I'm hoping to wait until that happens before switching to Mach3.

Mike

MichaelHenry
02-06-2007, 10:20 AM
I'm using SprutCAM and following a suggestion in their user forum, I turned off compensation and the part completed successfully.

Mike