PDA

View Full Version : contouring help



rbest27
01-31-2007, 12:26 PM
I'm doing a 2d contour on the part...basically a radius and a side. I read the help file on bounding the material but surfcam won't process the contour if I try this. Does the material boundary have to be 3d? Or is this controlled by the material tab? I click the material button, chain the contour of the material, click the part button, then chain the contour..once that's done it basically puts out nothing..what am I missing?

moldcore
01-31-2007, 06:32 PM
In the Cut Control page, make sure that the amount to remove is much more than material you need to remove. Example would be if you had an open pocket that extends 1.5 inches from the edge of the part, inter 2 inches for the “amount to remove” in the “on sides” box. Another thing, I always chain the part profile to cut first, and then chain the material in the opposite direction, but I’m not sure if it matters, it’s just how I was told to do it. If this doesn’t work, PM me and send me your file to look at.

rbest27
02-02-2007, 10:14 AM
going to try on a different part today. Same concept build..two radiuses and a tangent line. I'll let you know how it goes.