PDA

View Full Version : Taig CNC help



Grimracer
02-26-2004, 09:23 AM
I received my CNC machine and have it up and running at my home location (Power Surge Racing Products, LLC.)

I have a question.

While running the unit it will sometimes stutter (buzz as if to misunderstand or hang up) and i will loose my 0 position (so far X and y only). I have to press the space bar to get it to stop and then it will start right up again using the (C) key.

I switched steppers with the Z unit and same thing (X travel). the bed is free and very smooth.

Is there a chance that i have the feed rate to high? I'm just testing on bass wood and making .050" cut depths. Is 10 to 24" a minuet to much feed? The unit says it can do 30IPM

seems to me that the feed can be changed in the cam program or the MPS running screen? Witch should i use

Hope you can help and that you understand my question.

Best Regards

Mike

WOODKNACK
02-26-2004, 11:12 AM
try running the program dry. What i mean is all setup so the cutter doesnt actually come down and touch the wood. then run the program. see if the same thing happens. if so then its not the wood! what size stepper do you have on it. how fast can you move around the axis before the stepper start to skip?

Also could be the software you are using! I switched to turbo cnc and have not had any problems. great hobby software.

Grimracer
02-26-2004, 11:56 AM
Originally posted by WOODKNACK
try running the program dry. What i mean is all setup so the cutter doesnt actually come down and touch the wood. then run the program. see if the same thing happens. if so then its not the wood! what size stepper do you have on it. how fast can you move around the axis before the stepper start to skip?

Also could be the software you are using! I switched to turbo cnc and have not had any problems. great hobby software.

Woodknack

First thank you for hepling me out. Here is what i have seen and the info on the machine...I made a rime...:p

Anyway,
I bought the uint from Microproto and its box stock. Meening the steppers and the driver and the programs offerd with the unit.

Lets see...
MPSPRO (this is the DOS program,,is this the Gcode program)
Millwizard (cam program)

MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS:
Maximum Travel Speed: 30 in/min. (no idea who makes them)
Maximum Travel: X = 12", Y = 5.5", Z = 6.0"

The machine as only done this while not cutting but rather passing over the part to say,,,start a new cut.

Its under no load when this happens.

Thanks again.

Mike "grimracer" Z

RC stuff..coool me to...
www.grimracer.com

WOODKNACK
02-26-2004, 01:00 PM
ok that sounds like you have it set to move to fast. your G00.
turn down your rapid speed and try it.

I have mine turned down just to make sure there is not a problem. plus what I am cutting (aluminum) i cut at 6 IPM and rapid at 15 or 20 ipm.

Grimracer
02-26-2004, 01:04 PM
Wood

Thanks and i will try again.. I have cut at 10 IPM and had the same problem but i will re-check my set up and try again

Thanks a bunch

ROCK ON

grimracer:D

WOODKNACK
02-26-2004, 01:08 PM
your cutting at 10ipm (G01) should be fine.

sound like your rapid move (G00) that is giving you the problem.

Grimracer
02-26-2004, 01:17 PM
Wood

Yes yes yes...I might know what that is..

G0=Rapid Travel
G1=Lineat Interpolation

Hea..this is G code..."can you tell that im new to this"

ROCK on

Now for the BIG question....How do I change it.... Im not Kiddind...im as new to this as a 16 year old school girl in the back seat of the ol mans ford at the drive in..

Cheers

Grimracer

WOODKNACK
02-26-2004, 01:52 PM
im not sure in your software setup. I use turbocnc for mine..

Grimracer
02-26-2004, 01:55 PM
Wood

If you go to http://www.microproto.com/ you will learn all the stuff about my machine.

half the stuff is greek to me...But Im Learning thanks to you...

ROCK ON

Grimracer

Grimracer
02-27-2004, 04:15 PM
http://www.grimracer.com/Grims%20CNC%20page.htm

Check out the link to see the mill in action

Thanks a ton Wood..

Wood is Good...Hehehe

ROCK ON

Grimracer

buscht
02-27-2004, 04:50 PM
Pretty impressive for your first effort!
T

teilhardo
02-27-2004, 06:47 PM
I'd say. That is an excellent first attempt.
As to your minor glitch... As Woodnack says, it probably is your rapid command. I checked out Microproto but they don't have any instructions posted online to use MPS2000. I'd guess that there is a settings or control panel box where you can manually adjust all of the step rates. The computer sends pulses (in hz.) to the stepper motor, if you slow down the rate of the pulses (the setting should say somthing similiar to: "stepping rate" or "frequency" ) then the motors should stop stalling. Just a guess though

Good Luck
Tei

Grimracer
03-01-2004, 11:49 AM
teilhardo
buscht

Wood

Looks like i still have my work cut out. It does have a setting for the ramp up and ramp down of the speeds but im guessing how to set them.

400<can not remember what it says here<600…looks like 600< whatever<800 is to fast or the number 1 which use to be 1.5 was to fast. I will try to clarify this later.


Anytime i try to cut faster then 10IPM it stalls.. Its capable of 30IPM..im not even close.

Bottom line…this thing blows me away watching it cut. Its a bit like fishing…not quite sure what your going to have when you are done.

Rock on

Grimracer

WOODKNACK
03-01-2004, 12:39 PM
Well its all a learning curve. Hell imstill learning too! The more you play around with it and try different settings the more you learn whats going on. You should down load turbo cnc and give that a try. As far as 10IPM thats fine. your table is only going to cut one way at 12 ipm so the wait isnt that bad. Plus I find that cutting metal I have to slow it down to 6 ipm becouse the taig motor will stall out if cutting to fast. In the future im going to put a different motor on.

WOODKNACK
03-01-2004, 01:11 PM
teilhardo ,

Thanks for your plug in your web site. (Bill Dupont)
Looks like you have come along ways since last year. Good going amd keep up the good work..

teilhardo
03-02-2004, 03:43 AM
Hi Again Grimracer,
I am going to agree with Woodnack on this one. I think that if you downloaded turbocnc (its only $20, but free to use), you would have much greater success because there is so much help out there. Check out the yahoo turbocnc group:

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/turbocnc

they are very helpful and will definetely get you set up in no time

good luck,
Tei

Grimracer
03-05-2004, 09:16 AM
ROCK ON

thanks gang for all your help

http://www.grimracer.com/Grims%20CNC%20page.htm

Grimracer


Dumb as this is going to sound, now i have to figure out how to do a 2-D path... It does not look like my software will just take a DWG...

teilhardo
03-05-2004, 05:15 PM
Very Nice Grim,
What are you making those for?
-Tei

Grimracer
03-08-2004, 08:32 AM
My plan is to build a complete dummy 1/8 scale motor. They are used in model boat racing.

Mike

teilhardo
03-08-2004, 06:32 PM
are you planning to make your own functional engine anytime soon?

Grimracer
03-09-2004, 08:26 AM
Sorry..no..its doesnt fit what i do.

Mike

DDR
03-13-2004, 10:32 PM
Hi Folks,
I bought a Taig Microproto set up also. I could not get it to run for 2 months. The software was crazy.
I tried 5 different computers. So I downloaded master 5 and it worked like a champ. Then I upgraded the cumputer to xp and downloaded mach 1. This was better yet.
The machine is now running 20 ipm. I am cutting cocobola wood it. The mach 1 was very easy to set up and get running. It was free up to 1000 lines of code.

I just bought a kitamura mycenter1 friday. So I will be selling this mill now to make space for the new machine. Anyone with interest let me know. Ill throw in the computer set up and ready to go with the mach 1 tuned for the drives and running.
The machine has been running for 1 week.
email is dr@darrelralph.com
Thanks.