PDA

View Full Version : Problem cut quality on melemine



Benaiah
07-06-2016, 03:12 PM
Hello,

We are a small custom mill shop, we typically use our cnc for one off parts and moldings. Recently we have started to offer nested cabinet sides to our local cabinet shops as a way to add value. Typically these sides are .75 melamine. Currently we are using a solid downshear two flute. Problem is- on my ccw cuts my edge is pretty nice, on the other side of the kerf the edge is chipped, and the core is dragged out. Any way around this other than not sharing the toolpath? Also, we are looking to improve the quality of the shelf pin holes, they seem to flake on edge as well. I am curious as to what feed speeds and rpm's you may be using with success. Currently, our drilling is done with a 5mm carbide brad point.

Thanks, Ben

ger21
07-06-2016, 05:39 PM
Any way around this other than not sharing the toolpath?

Possibly with a very high quality board ($$) and sharp, high quality tooling. Climb cutting is always going to give a poorer cut. We don't use common toolpath nesting. The minimal time savings doesn't make up for the poor quality.


As for drilling, try solid carbide brad points, not carbide tipped.

daniellyall
07-06-2016, 08:04 PM
you can get cutter made for melamine have a look at tools2day, your toolpath for cabinet making why so special

Benaiah
07-07-2016, 08:17 AM
daniellyall,

Thanks for your reply, edge quality is crucial because melamine is to be edgebanded-chipped edges are unsightly and our competition does excellent work... Same with drill holes, we have found that brad points work much better than solid v point. We are using our main spindle as our servo pack for aggregate head is kaput, and we have not had any luck finding used unit.

Thanks Ben

ger21
07-07-2016, 11:38 AM
Not a solid V point, a solid carbide brad point, like these.
https://www.vortextool.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=category.display&category_id=72

Board quality can make a big difference in the amount of chips you are getting.

1) Use a better board.
2) use a high quality compression bit like a Vortex XP series
3) Never Climb Cut
4) Use solid carbide brad point bits.

Jon.N.CNC
07-07-2016, 03:52 PM
Sounds like the board quality to me. I have climb cut melamine chipboard with same d/c 2flute carbide bit with zero chipping. Going all the way through you need a compression spiral though.