PDA

View Full Version : 0-10V output control with Mach 3?



fatal-exception
01-10-2007, 12:14 PM
I've searched but can't find much useful information on this subject.

I have a breakout board from cnc4pc that has 0-10 output capability. Does anyone know how I would be able to use this from Mach3 for something like spindle speed control?

I see where I can port M3 and M4 command to control relays on the board, but is there any built in way that I would be able to tie the 'S' word to send a signal to the breakout board which then outputs the equivalent 0-10V signal?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul

mecheng10
01-10-2007, 05:55 PM
Paul,

It sounds like you and I are both trying to do the same thing (control the speed of a spindle with Mach). What type of spindle motor and controller do you have. I have a 3-phase induction motor that I control with an Automation Direct inverter. I am trying to send the speed commands digitally using modbus.

-Brian

ger21
01-10-2007, 07:07 PM
I don't know which board you have, but the manuals for both the C6 and C11 on their website explain how to set it up in Mach3.

fatal-exception
01-11-2007, 01:39 PM
Thanks, I had an older version of the C11 manual that didn't explain how to use the analog output.

Paul