PDA

View Full Version : Taig 4th axis setup



gabi68
12-22-2006, 04:49 AM
Hi to all,

I need some help with that. I try to setup my Taig for Mach3 but I failed. So any help... Here is my mill and board speccs:

- Taig 2019CR-ER Cnc with greatest travel (12'')
- Xylotex 4 axis control;
- Lead screw - 20 tpi X ½ inch - Beefy;
- Three 280oz stepper motors;
- Sherline’s 4";

I don't have any switch limits installed yet. I want to run my machine. So, a .xml file for european configuration (in mm) will be apreciated.

THX

MicroMill
01-01-2007, 01:23 AM
Try going to www.artofcnc.ca (http://www.artofcnc.ca) and under tutorials, view the Setup video, pretty good starting point.

Barker806
01-09-2007, 07:45 PM
Check the FTP server that we have and there could be an XML for you there... or it could be a good start...

Stepper Monkey
01-10-2007, 07:48 PM
I have a Taig with exactly the same setup - hardware and software - even configured in metric already. I would be happy to forward the .xml file or post it here if someone could tell me how (only been here this week)

I have the A axis steps/mm setup a bit wierd right now, but it is easy enough to fix for you depending if you want the DRO to read actual degrees or not.
A lot of this depends on your software. If it only uses an emulated A axis you may have to set it up to a very strange number to counteract the adjustments put in by the post-processor. What software are you using to generate code?

gabi68
01-11-2007, 12:02 AM
Hi

I very simply. Use a PM facility or attach facility. About software: dxf to gcode - Deskproto or Mach3. Mach3 to move the machine. Please send me the .xml file at :
gabi.balsanu@rdslink.ro or balsanu_gabi@yahoo.com.

Thank you