PDA

View Full Version : Position Record ...Bad



thuffner3
02-08-2004, 08:51 AM
When TurboCNC starts. The last line after loading TurboCNC.ini

tells me that my position record in turboCNC.ini is bad.

Can I safely delte this file? And have Turbo make a new one?

Neil

bcromwell
02-08-2004, 08:09 PM
Yes, But you will loose your settings, including axis and steeper setup.

thuffner3
02-08-2004, 11:00 PM
I deleted TurboCNC anyway. I new already what my controller card had as settings for DIR/STEP/HIG/LOW.
More than anything I wanted the darned thing to reposition correctly. I created a new file. and am alot closer to being an track. At least TurboCNC seems to now where 0,0,0 is now.

Thanks
Neil

limbo
02-09-2004, 04:45 AM
I've had this a few times too. It seems to happen everytime you forget closing the Turbocnc program first, before shutting down the PC.

John

thuffner3
02-09-2004, 06:16 AM
That's exactly what I did, Got really frustrated and turned the darned thing off.

Neil