PDA

View Full Version : Phasomatic to Rotary



toolman
02-05-2004, 04:57 PM
Anyone ever use a phasomatic to build a rotary converter?

I have started building a rotary converter to replace the phasomatic on my big lathe. I am wondering why I can't use the components of the phasomatic to start the rotary converter. Why won't that work?

Toolman

Mike Ingram
03-14-2006, 09:38 AM
The amount of capacitance may be too small.

chevy
03-15-2006, 08:12 AM
I use a phasomatic as a rotary......if you go to their web-site I beleive they have the wireing diagram

chevy
03-15-2006, 08:23 AM
here is the link look at method #2

http://www.phase-a-matic.com/StaticInstallation.htm#Method%20Number%202

Mike Ingram
03-20-2006, 09:19 AM
If it still doesn't work it could be the size of the lathe you are trying to run compared to the size of the rotary converter you are building.