PDA

View Full Version : Slave drives X & A



joecnc2006
11-21-2006, 03:47 PM
Well i have been trying for two days not to slave the A axis to the X axis to have double leadscrews.

pin settings as such:
X = 2 and 3
Y = 4 and 5
Z = 6 and 7
A = 8 and 9

with and without slaving setting in mach the a axis will not move, however if i change Y to pins 8 and 9 that axis moves the motor.. so i know its not the driver, motor or computer port.

I can not get the A Axis to work even with a simple jog of the arrow keys, is there a setting i need to do in Mach3 that i am missing?

note: i also changed the A axis from being circular.

joe

ger21
11-21-2006, 08:05 PM
You have to make sure that the motor tuning is identical for both motors. And make sure you restart Mach3 after checking the slaving box. Also, I don't think the 4th axis DRO will work for the slaved axis. And once slaved, you can't jog the A by itself I don't think.

joecnc2006
11-21-2006, 08:08 PM
yes i did all of the above, and also tried to jog A without it being slaved to X Axis, but when i change Y axis to pins 8 and 9 it works.

joe

ger21
11-21-2006, 08:44 PM
You have to set the hotkeys for the A axis to jog it. I don't have my PC connected to any motors, but I could jog the A axis once I set hotkeys for it, but not when it was slaved. Without any motors spinning, I can't tell you for sure if it was working, as the DRO doesn't show anything. Also, had to restart Mach when unslaving before it would jog as well.

Have you rebooted the PC?

joecnc2006
11-21-2006, 09:23 PM
You have to set the hotkeys for the A axis to jog it. I don't have my PC connected to any motors, but I could jog the A axis once I set hotkeys for it, but not when it was slaved. Without any motors spinning, I can't tell you for sure if it was working, as the DRO doesn't show anything. Also, had to restart Mach when unslaving before it would jog as well.

Have you rebooted the PC?

yup did all that also, set the lesser than and greater than keys for the a axis, without being connecter to controllor, it seemed to move (dro's) but when connected nothing.

yes rebooted several times.

it has got me stumped.

joe