PDA

View Full Version : servo and amp question



cncfoam
01-19-2004, 05:01 PM
Everyone.

I have this dc brushless motor and amp setup, actually 3 of them. Galil is a little high priced. what are my options for a controller. and suggestion on software, Im leaning towards cncpro, yeager. all suggestions welcome.

link for amps link to amp specs (http://www.copleycontrols.com/motion/downloads/pdf/dat_513a.pdf)


link to motor specs (http://www.torquesystems.com/shift_frame.cfm?SubValue=15)

thanks
EZ

cncfoam
01-19-2004, 05:05 PM
I tried to upload a picture, but it was too big

motor=BMR2205tcf00hs00005
amp=copley 513

Everyone.

I have this dc brushless motor and amp setup, actually 3 of them. Galil is a little high priced. what are my options for a controller. and suggestion on software, Im leaning towards cncpro, yeager. all suggestions welcome.

link for amps link to amp specs


link to motor specs

thanks
EZ

link for motor (http://www.torquesystems.com/shift_frame.cfm?SubValue=15)
link to amp (http://www.copleycontrols.com/motion/downloads/pdf/dat_513a.pdf)

turmite
01-19-2004, 05:25 PM
Mach2 @ $150 U.S. It is absolutely smooth as silk and as fast as you can use. You can use it on as many machines as you want including plasma cutter and lathe. Free upgrades! I don't know if you can tell I am a happy customer or not!:D

www.artofcnc.ca

mike